STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 198 this week

Aaliyah (I) (1979–2001)


Talented. Beautiful. Modest. These three words described R&B singer-turned-actress Aaliyah perfectly. Born in Brooklyn, New York but raised in Detroit, Aaliyah got her first major exposure appearing on the syndicated television series Star Search (1983) where she awed the audience with her amazing voice and talent. Withdrawing from the celebrity ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 05 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 Mar 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 25 Mar 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Aaliyah.

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
 2014/I Boyhood (performer: "Try Again")
 2012 The B&B: Kim's Palace (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Deadline (2012) ... (performer: "Try Again")
 2011 Formula 1: BBC Sport (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- The Australian Grand Prix: Highlights (2011) ... (performer: "Try Again" - uncredited)
- The Australian Grand Prix (2011) ... (performer: "Try Again" - uncredited)
 2010 Turn the Beat Around (TV Movie) (performer: "Try again")
  Canada's Next Top Model (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (producer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Rockin' the Runway (2009) ... (performer: "We need a resolution" - uncredited) / (producer: "We need a resolution" - uncredited)
 2009 2009 MTV Movie Awards (TV Movie) (performer: "More Than A Woman")
 2009 So You Think You Can Dance Australia (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Finale: Winner Announced (2009) ... (performer: "Try Again" - uncredited)
 2008 Magic Mushrooms (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (performer: "Try Again" - uncredited)
 2006 ATL (performer: "At Your Best (You Are Love)")
 2004 The O.C. (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Goodbye Girl (2004) ... (performer: "I Care 4 U" - uncredited)
 2002 I Care 4 U: Bonus DVD (Video) (performer: "One in a Million", "Are You That Somebody?", "Try Again", "We Need a Resolution", "More Than a Woman", "Come Back in One Piece", "4 Page Letter", "Got to Give It Up (Remix)", "Rock the Boat")
 2002 The Challenge (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Battle of the Seasons: Montezuma's Revenge (2002) ... (performer: "More Than a Woman" - uncredited)
 2000 Soul Food (TV Series) (performer: "I Don't Wanna")
 2000 Romeo Must Die (performer: "Come Back in One Piece", "I Don't Wanna", "Are You Feelin' Me?", "Try Again")
 2000 Next Friday (performer: "I Don't Wanna")
 1999 Music of the Heart (performer: "Turn the Page")
 1999 Varsity Blues (performer: "If Your Girl Only Knew")
 1998 Doctor Dolittle (performer: "Are You That Somebody?")
 1998 The 70th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Journey To The Past")
 1997 Anastasia (performer: "Journey to the Past")
 1997 The Magical Journey of 'Anastasia' (Video documentary short) (performer: "Journey to the Past")
 1994 A Low Down Dirty Shame (performer: "THE THING I LIKE")
 1994 The Neverending Story III (performer: "Back & Forth")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Attended the Indus Music Awards ceremony in Karachi, Pakistan. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Aaliyah Dana Haughton | Aaliyah Haughton | Aaliyah Houghton

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sensual is being in tune with your sensual self. See more »

Trivia:

Her parents are Micheal and Diane Haughton. She has one older brother, Rashad Haughton, who was born August 6, 1977. See more »

Trademark:

Usually covered her left eye with her hair See more »

Nickname:

Li Li See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Aaliyah Skin Tone meljasper85
Baby Girl!!!!! privilaged77
Discuss Aaliyah on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page