No photo available. Represent Robert Israel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,143 this week

Robert Israel (I)

Robert Israel was born on April 30, 1963 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is known for his work on The General (1926), Greed (1924) and The Freshman (1925). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Robert Israel? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Robert Israel.

User Polls

12 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (130 credits)
 2013 The Birth of the Tramp (TV Movie documentary) (music)
 2013 An Edison Album (TV Movie documentary) (music by)
 2013 Lumiere's First Picture Shows (TV Movie documentary) (music by)
 2005 Keep Em' Rollin' (Video documentary short)
 2005 Scoring for Comedy (Video documentary short)
 2005 Silent Hollywood: Cult, Stars, Scandals (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 Chaplin Today: The Circus (TV Movie documentary short)
 2002 London After Midnight (TV Movie)
 2002 American Family (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2001 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1998 The Prospector (Short)
 1997 Gloria Swanson: The Greatest Star (TV Movie documentary)
 1990 21 Jump Street (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1929 Angora Love (Short) (2011)
 1929 Old and New (2011)
 1929 Laila (2011)
 1929 Double Whoopee (Short) (2011 restored version)
 1929 Big Business (Short) (2011)
 1929 Finis terrae (2003)
 1928 Dom na Trubnoy (2011)
 1928 Habeas Corpus (Short) (2011)
 1928 Two Tars (Short) (2011)
 1928 Sky Scrappers (Short) (2007)
 1928 The Docks of New York (2010 Composer New Score)
 1928 Tall Timber (Short) (2007)
 1928 The Racket
 1928 The Fox Chase (Short) (2007)
 1928 Oh What a Knight (Short) (2007)
 1928 Ozzie of the Mounted (Short) (2007)
 1928 You're Darn Tootin' (Short) (2011)
 1928 Bright Lights (Short) (2007)
 1928 The Matinee Idol (1999, uncredited)
 1928 Rival Romeos (Short) (2007)
 1928 The Garden of Eden (2002)
 1928 The Last Command (2010 Composer New Score)
 1927 Putting Pants on Philip (Short) (2011)
 1927 Do Detectives Think? (Short) (2011)
 1927 The Ocean Hop (Short) (2007)
 1927/II All Wet (Short) (2007)
 1927/I Great Guns (Short) (2007)
 1927 The Mechanical Cow (Short) (2007)
 1927 Two Arabian Knights (2004 alternate version)
 1927 Oh Teacher (Short) (2007)
 1927 Trolley Troubles (Short) (2007)
 1927 Underworld (2010 Composer New Score)
 1926 Po zakonu (2011)
 1926 The General (1995 New Score)
 1926 Now You Tell One (Short) (1998 new score)
 1926 Tell It to the Marines (2000)
 1926/I The Magician (2009 New Score)
 1926 The Adventures of the Three Reporters (2009 New Score)
 1926 Battling Butler (1995, uncredited)
 1926 Mighty Like a Moose (Short) (1998 new score)
 1926 For Heaven's Sake (2002)
 1926 Wandering Willies (Short) (2002)
 1926 The Blackbird (2005)
 1925 The Freshman (2002)
 1925 The Wizard of Oz (2005 Composer New Score)
 1925 Seven Chances (1995, uncredited)
 1925 The Lost World (2000)
 1924 Greed (1999)
 1924 Hot Water (2002)
 1924 The Navigator (1995)
 1924 Yukon Jake (Short) (1998 new score)
 1924 Girl Shy (2002)
 1923 Three Ages (1995 New Score)
 1923 Why Worry? (2002)
 1923 The Shock (1995 new score)
 1923 The Wheel (2008)
 1922 Dr. Jack (2002)
 1922 Phantom (music score composed by)
 1922 The Electric House (Short) (1995 New Score)
 1922 Grandma's Boy (2002)
 1922 Moran of the Lady Letty (2006 Composer New Score)
 1921 Tol'able David (1999)
 1921 A Sailor-Made Man (2002)
 1921 The Boat (Short) (1995)
 1921 Never Weaken (Short) (2002)
 1921 I Do (Short) (2003)
 1921 Among Those Present (Short) (2002)
 1921 The Goat (Short) (1995)
 1921 Through the Back Door (2005 new score)
 1921 Now or Never (Short) (2002)
 1921 The Haunted House (Short) (1995)
 1921 Seven Years Bad Luck (2003 New Score)
 1920 Number, Please? (Short) (2004 Composer New Score)
 1920 Neighbors (Short) (1995)
 1920 The Scarecrow (Short) (1995)
 1920 Get Out and Get Under (Short) (2004)
 1920 The Saphead (1995)
 1920 High and Dizzy (Short) (2003)
 1920 An Eastern Westerner (Short) (2002)
 1920 Haunted Spooks (Short) (2004)
 1919 From Hand to Mouth (Short) (2003)
 1919 Bumping Into Broadway (Short) (2004)
 1919 Billy Blazes, Esq. (Short) (2003)
 1919 J'accuse! (2008)
 1919 Ask Father (Short) (2003)
 1917 Teddy at the Throttle (Short) (2002)
 1916 Judex
 1916 Police (Short) (1999)
 1916 A Movie Star (Short) (2002)
 1915 The Cheat (1994)
 1915 A Night in the Show (Short) (1999)
 1915 Les vampires (2000)
 1915/I Shanghaied (Short) (1999)
 1915 The Bank (Short) (1999)
 1915 Work (Short) (1999)
 1915 The Tramp (Short) (1999)
 1915 The Champion (Short) (1999)
 1915/I A Night Out (Short) (1999)
 1914 The New Janitor (Short) (2011 new score)
 1914 Laughing Gas (Short) (2011 new score)
 1914 Twenty Minutes of Love (Short) (2011 new score)
 1913 Atlantis (1998 New Score)
 1912 The Burglar's Dilemma (Short) (uncredited)
 1912 The Musketeers of Pig Alley (Short) (uncredited)
 1912 The Painted Lady (Short) (uncredited)
 1912 An Unseen Enemy (Short) (uncredited)
 1912 One Is Business, the Other Crime (Short) (uncredited)
 1912 The Sunbeam (Short) (uncredited)
 1910 The Unchanging Sea (Short) (uncredited)
 1909 A Corner in Wheat (Short) (uncredited)
 1909 The Sealed Room (Short) (uncredited)
 1909 Those Awful Hats (Short) (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (49 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Israël
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Thanks for the Many Great Silent Movies You Have Scored... joyce-miller3-1
Film Score amedeew
Discuss Robert Israel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page