No photo available. Represent Sunil Dutt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,351 this week

Sunil Dutt (I) (1930–2005)

Actor, social activist and politician. Sunil Dutt wore many hats and excelled in a plethora of roles that came his way - both on and off screen. Born on June 6th, 1929, Sunil Dutt grew up as Balraj Dutt in a family that had survived the Partition of India. A student of Mumbai's Jai Hind college, he first started off as radio show host and celebrity ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 25 Mar 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Nov 2012
 
a list of 85 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 51 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sunil Dutt.

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (103 credits)
 2007 Om Shanti Om
Appearance in song
 2003 Munnabhai M.B.B.S.
Shri Hari Prasad Sharma
 1993 Phool
Balram Choudhary
 1993 Kshatriya
Maharaj Bhavani Singh (Mirtagarh)
 1992 Virodhi
Police Commisioner
 1992 Parampara
Thakur Bhavani Singh
 1991 Hai Meri Jaan
Telegram-walla
 1991 Pratigyabadh
Pascal
 1991 Kurbaan
Prithvi Singh
 1988 Dharamyudh
Thakur Vikram Singh
 1987 Watan Ke Rakhwale
Jailor Suraj Prakash
 1986 Mangal Dada
 1986 Kala Dhanda Goray Log
Gauri Shankar / Michael
 1985 Faasle
Vikram
 1984 Raaj Tilak
Jai Singh
 1984 Laila
Dharamraj Singh / Thakur Prithviraj Singh
 1982 Dard Ka Rishta
Dr. Ravi Kand Sharma
 1982 Badle Ki Aag
Lakhan
 1981 Rocky
Shankar (uncredited)
 1980 Lahu Pukarega
 1980 Yari Dushmani
Shambu
 1980 Shaan
DSP Shiv Kumar (Guest Appearance)
 1979 Salaam Memsaab
Naresh Sarit (Special Appearance)
 1979 Ahimsa
 1979 Jaani Dushman
Lakhan
 1979 Muqabla
Vikram 'Vicky'
 1978 Kaala Aadmi
 1978 Ram Kasam
 1977 Aakhri Goli
 1977 Charandas
 1977 Darinda
 1977 Gyaniji
 1977 Paapi
Raj Kumar
 1977 Sat Sri Akal
 1976 Nagin
Professor Vijay
 1975 Himalay Se Ooncha
Vijay
 1975 Neelima
 1975 Umar Qaid
 1975 Zakhmee
Anand
 1974 36 Ghante
Himmat
 1974 Dukh Bhanjan Tera Naam
Sadhu
 1974 Kora Badan
 1974 Pran Jaye Par Vachan Na Jaye
Raja Thakur
 1974 Geetaa Mera Naam
Suraj / Johnny
 1973 Heera
Heera
 1973 Man Jeete Jag Jeet
Sardar Bakhel 'Bakhya' Singh
 1972 Jai Jwala
 1972 Zameen Aasmaan
Ravi
 1972 Zindagi Zindagi
Dr. Sunil
 1972 Reshma and Shera
Shera
 1971 Jwala
 1970 Bhai-Bhai
Ashok / Deep (double role)
 1970 Darpan
Balraj Dutt
 1969 Bhai Bahen
Surendra Pratap
 1969 Chirag
Ajay Singh
 1969 Jwala
 1969 Meri Bhabhi
Rajoo
 1969 Pyasi Sham
Raja
 1968 Gauri
Sunil
 1968 Padosan
Bhola
 1968 Sadhu Aur Shaitaan
Catholic Priest D'souza (uncredited)
 1967 Mehrban
Kanhaiya
 1967 Milan
Gopikishan 'Gopi'
 1967 Hamraaz
Kumar / S.N. Sinha
 1966 Amrapali
Magadh Samrat Ajaatha Shatru
 1966 Gaban
Ramanath
 1966 Mera Saaya
Thakur Rakesh Singh
 1965 Khandan
Govind S. Lal
 1965 Waqt
Bablu / Ravi
 1964 Beti Bete
Ramu / Krishna
 1964 Gazal
Ejaz
 1964 Memories
Anil
 1963 Gumrah
Rajendra
 1963 Mujhe Jeene Do
Thakur Jarnail Singh
 1963 Nartakee
Prof. Nirmal Kumar
 1963 Yeh Rastey Hain Pyar Ke
Anilkumar G. Sahni
 1963 Aaj Aur Kal
Dr. Sanjay
 1962 Jhoola
Dr. Arun
 1962 Main Chup Rahungi
Kamal Kumar
 1961 Chhaya
Arun / Rahee
 1960 Ek Phool Char Kaante
Sanjeev
 1960 Hum Hindustani
Surendra Nath
 1960 Usne Kaha Tha
 1960 Sujata
Adhir
 1959 Didi
 1959 Insan Jaag Utha
Ranjeet
 1958 Post Box 999
Vikas
 1958 Sadhna
Mohan
 1957 Payal
Mohan
 1957 Mother India
Birju
 1956 Ek-Hi-Rasta
Amar
 1956 Rajdhani
 1955 Kundan
Amrit
 1955 Railway Platform
Ram
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mr. Sunil Dutt | Dutt Sahab

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has three children: one son, Bollywood actor, Sanjay Dutt, and two daughters, Namrata and Priya. His daughter-in-law, Sanjay's first wife, died of cancer. His second daughter-in-law is Rhea Pillai. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Sunil Dutt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page