STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 73,826 this week

Patricia Chica


Patricia Chica is a 35-time award-winning film and television director, producer, and editor who specializes in world-class productions in the genre of psychological dramas, thrillers, and edgy documentaries. Since the beginning of her career in the 1990's, Patricia has directed, produced, and/or edited over 50 hours of programming aimed at the ... See full bio »

Born:

Comic-Con 2016: Cosplay Photos

Check out cute, crazy, and creepy cosplayers at San Diego Comic-Con 2016.

View the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8950 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 6633 people
created 05 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patricia Chica's work have you seen?

User Polls

22 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ceramic Tango
Ceramic Tango Director
(2013)
La promesse
La promesse Director
(2000)
Serpent's Lullaby
(2014)
A Tricky Treat
A Tricky Treat Director
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 2016 Montréal Girls (attached) (announced)
 2016 Crimson Dance (Short)
 2016 WIH Massive Blood Drive PSA 2016 (Short) (segment "Bloody Burlesque")
 2015 A Tricky Treat (Short)
 2015 Women in Horror Month: Massive Blood Drive (Short) (Ripe N' Bloody segment)
 2015 Radiance (Video short)
 2014 Serpent's Lullaby (Short)
 2014 WiH Massive Blood Drive PSA (Short) (segment "Chica", uncredited)
 2013 Ceramic Tango (Short)
 2012 Tangled Forest (Video short)
 2011 Chasseurs d'épices (TV Series documentary)
 2010 Day Before Yesterday (Short)
 2008 Ma douce vengeance (TV Series)
 2008 Rockabilly 514 (Documentary) (co-director)
 2007 Party Mamas (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Laura (2007)
 2006 The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (TV Series) (segment director - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.194 (2006) ... (segment director)
- Episode #2.184 (2006) ... (segment director)
 2006 Mad Labs (TV Series documentary) (field segments director - 2006)
 2005 Webdreams (TV Series) (2007-2008)
 2005 5 Takes: Europe (TV Series documentary) (5 episodes)
- Berlin (2005)
- Athens (2005)
- Venice (2005)
- Prague (2005)
- Preview (2005)
 2004 Live to Dance (TV Series documentary) (series director - 2004)
 2002 Dogs with Jobs (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Episode #2.49 (2002)
- Episode #2.42 (2002)
 2002 ELove (TV Series documentary)
 2000 La promesse (Short)
 1996 Renaissance d'Aphrodite (Short)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Casting director (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

| | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Backstories filled with quick flashbacks (Day Before Yesterday (2010)) or integration of a moment of the past into the logic of the present (La Promesse (2000)). See more »

Nickname:

Chicatronica

Message Boards

Discuss Patricia Chica on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page