STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,421 this week

Mitch Engel


Mitch Engel was born on May 20, 1958 in Potomac, Maryland, USA. He is a producer and production manager, known for The Magicians (2015), The Americans (2013) and George Wallace (1997). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Mitch Engel? Add contact information

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mitch Engel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Magicians
The Magicians Producer
(2015-2017)
The Americans
The Americans Producer
(2013-2014)
George Wallace
George Wallace Producer
(1997)
The Good Guys
The Good Guys Producer
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: TV (28 credits)
 2015-2017 The Magicians (TV Series) (producer - 26 episodes)
- We Have Brought You Little Cakes (2017) ... (producer - produced by)
- Ramifications (2017) ... (producer - produced by)
- The Rattening (2017) ... (producer - produced by)
- The Girl Who Told Time (2017) ... (producer - produced by)
- Lesser Evils (2017) ... (producer - produced by)
 2015 Sons of Liberty (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- A Dangerous Game (2015) ... (producer)
 2014 Wild Card (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Pilot (2014) ... (producer)
 2013-2014 The Americans (TV Series) (producer - 22 episodes)
- Echo (2014) ... (producer)
- Operation Chronicle (2014) ... (producer)
- Stealth (2014) ... (producer)
- Yousaf (2014) ... (producer)
- Martial Eagle (2014) ... (producer)
 2010 The Good Guys (TV Series) (producer - 20 episodes)
- Partners (2010) ... (producer)
- Cop Killer (2010) ... (producer)
- Supercops (2010) ... (producer)
- The Getaway (2010) ... (producer)
- Silence of the Dan (2010) ... (producer)
 2010 Persons Unknown (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Shadows in the Cave (2010) ... (producer)
- And Then There Was One (2010) ... (producer)
- Seven Sacrifices (2010) ... (producer)
- Identity (2010) ... (producer)
- Static (2010) ... (producer)
 2008 The Cheetah Girls: One World (TV Movie) (producer)
 2006 The Curse of King Tut's Tomb (TV Movie) (producer)
 2006 Avenger (TV Movie) (producer)
 2004 The Grid (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... (producer)
 2003 Red Water (TV Movie) (producer)
 2002 Home Alone 4 (TV Movie) (producer)
 2001 Earth Angels (TV Movie) (producer)
 2001 A Glimpse of Hell (TV Movie) (producer)
 1999 A Slight Case of Murder (TV Movie) (producer)
 1999 The Hunley (TV Movie) (producer)
 1997 George Wallace (TV Movie) (line producer)
 1996 The Stepford Husbands (TV Movie) (producer)
 1995 The Good Old Boys (TV Movie) (co-producer)
 1994 Betrayed by Love (TV Movie) (producer)
 1991 Fever (TV Movie) (co-producer)
 1990 The Girl Who Came Between Them (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 1990 The Phantom of the Opera (TV Mini-Series) (associate producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... (associate producer)
 1990 The Kennedys of Massachusetts (TV Mini-Series) (associate producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... (associate producer)
 1990 Anything to Survive (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 1988 Unholy Matrimony (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 1988 Stranger on My Land (TV Movie) (associate producer - uncredited)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot "Earth Angels" (Fox/Imagine, 2001)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Uncle

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now