Up 8,787 this week

John Dykstra (I)

John Dykstra was born on June 3, 1947 in Long Beach, California, USA as John Charles Dykstra. He is known for his work on Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), Inglourious Basterds (2009) and Hancock (2008). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 22 Feb 2012
a list of 70 people
created 23 Feb 2012
a list of 44 people
created 02 Mar 2014
list image
a list of 236 people
created 7 months ago
a list of 302 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Dykstra's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 11 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects: Movie (25 credits)
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse (visual effects designer) (post-production)
 2015 The Hateful Eight (visual effects designer) (completed)
 2014/I Seventh Son (visual effects designer)
 2014 Godzilla (additional visual effects designer)
 2012 Django Unchained (visual effects designer)
 2011 X-Men: First Class (visual effects designer)
 2009 Inglourious Basterds (visual effects designer)
 2008 Hancock (visual effects designer) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2004 Spider-Man 2 (visual effects designer)
 2002 Spider-Man (visual effects designer)
 1999 Stuart Little (senior visual effects supervisor)
 1997 Batman & Robin (visual effects)
 1995 Batman Forever (visual effects supervisor)
 1990 Spontaneous Combustion (special effects consultant)
 1988 My Stepmother Is an Alien (supervisor: special visual effects)
 1988 The Unholy (special effects director: Apogee - uncredited)
 1986 Invaders from Mars (special visual effects)
 1985 Lifeforce (special visual effects)
 1983 Digital Dream (director of photography: special visual effects)
 1982 Firefox (producer: special visual effects)
 1980 Caddyshack (supervisor of special effects)
 1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (photographic effects supervisor: Apogee, Inc.) / (special photographic effects supervisor)
 1979 Avalanche Express (supervisor of special effects: Apogee)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (special photographic effects supervisor)
 1972 Silent Running (special photographic effects)
Show Show Visual effects: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (14 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

John C. Dykstra


6' 4" (1.93 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about re-using shots on Battlestar Galactica (1978)] The problem is that when there's a hole in the dramatics, the tendency is to fill it in with some special effects. Unfortunately for them, I didn't shoot enough special effects to have spares lying around to fill in holes with. I shot all the shots I said I was going to shoot, and we got all of them in the show, but we ended up having to use ... See more »


For Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) he designed and built the first computer-controlled motion control system. This system was dubbed the "Dykstraflex." See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
MY DAD owlet15-1
Alternate pronunciation chantalrickerd
Discuss John Dykstra on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page