STARmeter
Top 500
Down 84 this week

Anne Hathaway


Anne Jacqueline Hathaway was born in Brooklyn, New York, to Kate McCauley Hathaway, an actress, and Gerald T. Hathaway, a lawyer, both originally from Philadelphia. She is of mostly Irish descent, along with English, German, and French. Her first major role came in the short-lived television series Get Real (1999). She gained widespread ... See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 29 Jan 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Oct 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Nov 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 05 Aug 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Hathaway's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 64 wins & 96 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Les Misérables
Les Misérables Fantine
(2012)
The Dark Knight Rises
(2012)
The Devil Wears Prada
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 2016 Colossal (post-production)
Gloria
 2015/I The Intern
Jules
 2015 HitRECord on TV (TV Series)
Vivica Virus
- Re: The Number 2 (2015) ... Vivica Virus
 2014 Jenny Lewis: Just One of the Guys (Video short)
Man
 2014 Rio 2
Jewel (voice)
 2014 Song One
Franny
 2013 Don Jon
Hollywood Actress #1
 2009-2012 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Jenny / Princess Penelope
- Moonshine River (2012) ... Jenny (voice)
 2011 One Day
Emma
 2011 Rio
Jewel (voice)
 2010-2011 Family Guy (TV Series)
Hot Blonde / Mother Maggie
- Episode VI: It's a Trap (2011) ... Hot Blonde (voice)
- Go, Stewie, Go! (2010) ... Mother Maggie (voice)
 2010/I Valentine's Day
Liz
 2009 Bride Wars
Emma
 2005 Hoodwinked!
Red Puckett (voice)
 2002 Krystal Harris: Supergirl (Video short)
Mia Thermopolis (uncredited)
 2002 The Cat Returns
Haru (English version, voice)
 1999-2000 Get Real (TV Series)
Meghan Green
- Guilt (2000) ... Meghan Green
- The Distance (2000) ... Meghan Green
- Saved (2000) ... Meghan Green
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (151 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Viola in Twelfth Night, New York Shakespeare Festival (The Public Theater) at Delacorte Theater, Central Park, New York City See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 28 Articles | 23 Pictorials | 71 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

An Hasawei | Anne Whitney Hathaway | Ann Hathaway | Enn Kheteuey

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm very choosy! It drives my agent nuts. See more »

Trivia:

Has a dog (chocolate Labrador) named Esmerelda, born July 2004. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays free-spirited women who attempt to remain independent but have difficulty doing so See more »

Nickname:

Annie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Has Anne Hathaway Recovered REPetzoldt
Why is she so hated? chasingit
So damn sexy as Cat-Woman Oddelg
Lip Sync Battle eekthecatmc
The Intern Trailer vdgarcia13
Anne in Guys and Dolls? emilydominko
Discuss Anne Hathaway on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page