STARmeter
Top 500
Down 37 this week

Anne Hathaway


Anne Hathaway was born in Brooklyn, New York, to Kathleen Ann (McCauley), an actress, and Gerald Thomas Hathaway, a lawyer, both originally from Philadelphia. She is of mostly Irish descent, along with English, German, and French. Her first major role came in the short-lived television series Get Real (1999). She gained widespread recognition for ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 23 Apr 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Dec 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 May 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 06 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Hathaway's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 72 wins & 72 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (30 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (117 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Lux Basic line of hair and skin products in Japan (2005). See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 27 Articles | 23 Pictorials | 67 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

An Hasawei | Anne Whitney Hathaway | Ann Hathaway | Enn Kheteuey

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I try not to date where I work. It makes life easier.I don't say no to anybody because I'd hope that people wouldn't say no to me just because I'm an actor - but they'd have to be pretty extraordinary. - On dating actors. See more »

Trivia:

Has a dog (chocolate Labrador) named Esmerelda, born July 2004. See more »

Trademark:

Vibrant brown doe eyes See more »

Nickname:

Annie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
ima let you finish... xblewis
So damn sexy as Cat-Woman Oddelg
How about that Anne Hathaway, huh? Valtari
Happy birthday, Annie! SenatorHalstead
Why is she so hated? chasingit
Anne looked absolutely stunning at the BBC Studios in London LittleJx
Discuss Anne Hathaway on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page