No photo available. Represent David Crowther? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 81,713 this week

David Crowther

David Crowther was born on December 12, 1970 in Flint, Michigan, USA. He is known for his work on Titanic (1997), Alien (1979) and Alien³ (1992). He has been married to Heidi Kaufman since May 6, 2006. They have one child. See full bio »
1 video »

"Big Little Lies" Director Hopes for a Second Season

Emmy winner Jean-Marc Vallée talks about working with the talented cast of "Big Little Lies" and shares some of his prior experiences working with Laura Dern and Reese Witherspoon.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmys show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Crowther's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Titanic
Titanic Editorial Department
(1997)
Alien
Alien Editor
(1979)
Alien³
Alien³ Editor
(1992)
True Lies
True Lies Editorial Department
(1994)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Editor: Video (19 credits)
 2015 National Voting Rights Museum and Institute (Video documentary short)
 2007 A Slice of Lynch (Video documentary short)
 2007 Secrets from Another Place: Creating Twin Peaks (Video documentary) (segment "Part I, II & IV")
 2006 The Path to Redemption (Video documentary)
 2004 Best of the Best: Inside the Real Top Gun (Video documentary short)
 2004 Danger Zone: The Making of 'Top Gun' (Video documentary)
 2002 Duelling Directors: Ridley Scott & Kevin Reynolds (Video documentary short)
 2002 Inside 'Speed' (Video documentary)
 2000 Style as Substance: Reflections on Tarsem (Video documentary short)
Show Show Editor: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Editor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Editorial department: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Editorial department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

C. David Crowther
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page