STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 180,788 this week

J.A. Steel


J.A. Steel was born on December 12, 1969 in Greensburg, Pennsylvania, USA. She is a writer and director, known for Salvation (2007), Denizen (2010) and Blood Fare (2012). She was previously married to Jessica M. Bair. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent J.A. Steel? Add contact information

Jeff Bridges Opens Up About 'Hell or High Water'

We chat with Oscar winner and seven-time nominee Jeff Bridges about his previous nods and his work on Hell or High Water. Plus, we get the actor to talk a little Big Lebowski.

Watch our interview with Jeff Bridges

Related News

'Blood Fare' to Premiere at Dragon*Con 2012
| MoreHorror
Indie Spotlight
| DailyDead

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9099 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 323 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.A. Steel's work have you seen?
15 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Salvation
Salvation Writer
(2007)
Denizen
Denizen Writer
(2010)
Blood Fare
Blood Fare Writer
(2012)
The Third Society
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2016 Death Key: Origins (Short)
 2014 Denizen: Descent (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Burn (2014)
- Boom (2014)
- Fire Power (2014)
- The Dead Walk (2014)
- The Patriot (2014)
 2013 Out of the Box (Video short) (story)
 2012 Blood Fare (story)
 2010 Dive the Deep Blue: Tiburon (Video documentary short)
 2010 S.C.A.A.R. (Video short)
 2010 Denizen
 2009 A Change of Plans (Video short) (story)
 2007 Salvation
 2006 Dive the Deep Blue (Documentary short)
 2000 Vertex
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actress (12 credits)
Show Show Editor (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Stunts (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director "It's a Beautiful Day" music video from The Third Society Soundtrack (Emily O'Neary Band). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jacquelyn A. Ruffner | Jacque Ruffner

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was awarded a 3 year Army ROTC scholarship while in her freshman year of USC'S Filmic Writing Program. The scholarship was withdrawn due to a vision disqualification. She received a medical waiver for her vision, but was later disqualified for the scholarship due to her failure to meet her table weight. See more »

Nickname:

Maverick

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page