No photo available. Represent Ludwig Berger? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,207 this week

Ludwig Berger (I) (1892–1969)

Ludwig Berger was born on January 6, 1892 in Mainz, Hesse [now Rhineland-Palatinate], Germany as Ludwig Gottfried Heinrich Bamberger. He was a director and writer, known for The Thief of Bagdad (1940), Ergens in Nederland (1940) and Der Tod des Sokrates (1957). He died on May 18, 1969 in Schlangenbad, Hesse, Germany. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 853 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 30 Jan 2012
 
a list of 121 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 9100 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 2502 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ludwig Berger's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Thief of Bagdad
(1940)
Ergens in Nederland
(1940)
Der Tod des Sokrates
(1957)
Der verlorene Schuh
(1923)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (24 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Ludwig Berger

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Berger also translated a few plays of Shakespeare, including Cymbeline, Hamlet, and Timon of Athens. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page