STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,213 this week

Asta Nielsen (I) (1881–1972)


Danish leading woman of German films who became one of the greatest stars of the silent era. A native of the Copenhagen suburb of Vesterbro, Nielsen was the daughter of a coppersmith and a washerwoman, both of whom died before Nielsen was fifteen. Her stage debut came as a child in the chorus of the Kongelige Teater's production of Boito's opera "... See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Frederiksberg, Denmark

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 150 people
created 02 Jan 2011
 
a list of 15 people
created 17 Feb 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 30 Apr 2011
 
a list of 183 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 
a list of 127 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Asta Nielsen.

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (82 credits)
 1932 Crown of Thorns
Vera Holgk
 1927 Das gefährliche Alter
Elsie seine Frau
 1927 Small Town Sinners
Selma Karchow
 1927 Gehetzte Frauen
Clarina, Tänzerin
 1927 Dirnentragödie
Auguste - Old Street Walker
 1927 Laster der Menschheit
Singer - Das Experiment
 1926 The Sunken
Anna Grosser
 1925 The Joyless Street
Maria Lechner
 1925 Living Buddhas
Tibetanerin
 1925 Athleten
Prinzessin Wanda Hoheneck
 1924 Die Frau im Feuer
Josefine
 1924 Die Schmetterlingsschlacht
Rosi Hergentheim
 1924 Das Haus am Meer
Enricos Ehefrau Teresa
 1923 Downfall
Kaja Falk
 1923 Erdgeist
Lulu
 1922 Die Tänzerin Navarro
Carmencita Navarro
 1922 Brigantenrache
Brigantenbraut
 1922 Fräulein Julie
Julie
 1921 Die Geliebte Roswolskys
Mary Verhag
 1921 Hamlet
Hamlet
 1920 Die Spielerin
 1920 Steuermann Holk
Lulu
 1920 Kurfürstendamm
Girl Lissy / Mulattin / Filmstar / ...
 1920 Graf Sylvains Rache
Madelaine
 1920 The Merry-Go-Round
Elena
 1919 Der Idiot
 1919 Nach dem Gesetz
Sonja Waler - Journalist - Her Daughter
 1919 Rausch
Henriette Mauclerc
 1919 Towards the Light
Komtesse Ysabel, grevindens datter
 1919 Das Ende vom Liede
Dora Waren
 1918 Die Börsenkönigin
Helene Netzler
 1918 Das Eskimobaby
Eskimo Ivigtut
 1918 Das Weisenhauskind
Esther
 1918 Die Rose der Wildnis
Wanda
 1918 Im Lebenswirbel
Margit
 1917 The Brothers
 1916/I Cinderella
Lotte
 1916 Die weißen Rosen
Thilda Wardier
 1916 Das Liebes-ABC
Lis
 1916 Dora Brandes
Dora Brandes
 1916 Engeleins Hochzeit
Jesta
 1916 Die ewige Nacht
Marta
 1915 The False Asta Nielsen
Die Barbierstochter Bolette
 1915 Die Tochter der Landstraße
Zigeunerin Zirzi
 1915 Vordertreppe - Hintertreppe
Sabine Schulze
 1914 Das Feuer
Wanda Petri
 1914 Zapata's Gang (Short)
 1914 The Call of the Child
Elena
 1914 Engelein (Short)
Jesta
 1913 The Film Primadonna (Short)
Ruth Breton
 1913 S1 (Short)
Von Hessendorffs Tochter
 1913 Die Suffragette
Nelly Panburne
 1913 The Toreador's Oath (Short)
Juanita
 1913 Regina
Hanna Meyer
 1913 Lady Madcap's Way (Short)
Jesta Müller
 1913 Behind Comedy's Mask (Short)
Kamma
 1912 A Romany Spy (Short)
Zidra
 1912 Wenn die Maske fällt
Sanna
 1912 The General's Children
Thekla von der Linde
 1912 The Dance to Death (Short)
Bella Burk
 1912 Zu Tode gehetzt
Paula Müller
 1912 Poor Jenny (Short)
Jenny Schmidt
 1912 The Might of Gold
Creszenz Fitzinger
 1911 The Traitress
Yvonne
 1911 Balletdanserinden
Camille Flavier - Actress
 1911 Der fremde Vogel
Miss May
 1911 Gypsy Blood (Short)
Luscha
 1911 The Great Moment
Annie
 1911 Den sorte drøm
Stella
 1911 The Moth
Olga, Mademoiselle Yvonne
 1911 Gipsy Blood (Short)
Jonna
 1910 The Woman Always Pays (Short)
Magda Vang
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Asta Nielsen had a daughter, Jesta, born in 1901 outside of marriage. Jesta committed suicide in 1964 after the death of her husband. See more »

Nickname:

The Silent Muse See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Any word on restored Hamlet? mlevans
No Asta board? Say it ain't so! mlevans
Discuss Asta Nielsen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page