STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,227 this week

Fabian (I)


Swinging teen idol Fabiano Anthony Forte, better known to his fans as Fabian, was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in 1943, to a police officer. His father took ill and died when Fabian was young and the boy was forced to find work to help pay the family bills. With no experience but looks to die for, he was "discovered" one day by record ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors Give Their Best One-Liners

Kevin Smith sits down with "Ash vs Evil Dead" stars Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 28 Jan 2011
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 575 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fabian's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Longest Day
The Longest Day U.S. Army Ranger
(1962)
North to Alaska
North to Alaska Billy Pratt
(1960)
Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation
(1962)
Ten Little Indians
Ten Little Indians Mike Raven
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 1998 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Fabian
- Opus One (1998) ... Fabian
 1994 Rebel Highway (TV Series)
Mr. Rusoff
 1987 Rags to Riches (TV Series)
Rusty
- Business Is Business (1987) ... Rusty
 1987 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Fabian
- 62 Pick Up (1987) ... Fabian
 1984 Movie Macabre (TV Series)
Deputy Blanchard
- Kiss Daddy Goodbye (1984) ... Deputy Blanchard
 1983 Get Crazy
Marv (as Fabian Forte)
 1982 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Joe Baylor
 1981 Kiss Daddy Goodbye
Deputy Blanchard (as Fabian Forte)
 1980 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Walter Wilde
- PlayGirl/Smith's Valhalla (1980) ... Walter Wilde (as Fabian Forte)
 1979 Crisis in Mid-air (TV Movie)
Billy Coleman
 1978 Katie: Portrait of a Centerfold (TV Movie)
Emcee
 1978 Getting Married (TV Movie)
Wayne Spanka
 1978 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series)
Paul Leyton
- Mystery on the Avalanche Express (1978) ... Paul Leyton
 1973 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Steve Stone (segment "Love and the Crisis Line")
- Love and the Crisis Line/Love and the Happy Family/Love and the Vertical Romance (1973) ... Steve Stone (segment "Love and the Crisis Line")
 1973 Soul Hustler
Matthew Crowe (as Fabian Forte)
 1971 The Hard Ride
Police officer (uncredited)
 1971 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Bryan Hazard
- Unknown Victim (1971) ... Bryan Hazard (as Fabian Forte)
 1969 The Devil's 8
Sonny
 1968 The Wild Racers
Joe Joe Quillico
 1968 Maryjane
Phil Blake
 1967 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Grenier
- Wipeout (1967) ... Grenier
 1967 The Rat Patrol (TV Series)
Cpl. Pennell
- The B Negative Raid (1967) ... Cpl. Pennell
 1963-1966 The Virginian (TV Series)
Charlie Ryan / Eddie / Josh Laredo / ...
- The Outcast (1966) ... Charlie Ryan
- Two Men Named Laredo (1965) ... Eddie / Josh Laredo
- Say Goodbye to All That (1963) ... Martin Beldon
 1966 Fireball 500
Sonny Leander
 1965 Daniel Boone (TV Series)
David Ellis
- The First Beau (1965) ... David Ellis (as Fabian Forte)
 1965 Dear Brigitte
Kenneth 'Kenny' Taylor
 1964 Ride the Wild Surf
Jody Wallis
 1964 The Eleventh Hour (TV Series)
Gilbert Brubaker
- You're So Smart, Why Can't You Be Good? (1964) ... Gilbert Brubaker
 1963 The Greatest Show on Earth (TV Series)
Mac
- Uncaged (1963) ... Mac
 1963 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Rome
- The Molly Kincaid Story (1963) ... Rome
 1962 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series)
Jake Cobb
- Run Till It's Dark (1962) ... Jake Cobb
 1962 Five Weeks in a Balloon
Jacques
 1962 Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation
Joe Carmody
 1962 The Gertrude Berg Show (TV Series)
Paul Volk
- Peace Corps (1962) ... Paul Volk
 1961 Bus Stop (TV Series)
Luke Freeman
- A Lion Walks Among Us (1961) ... Luke Freeman
 1961 Love in a Goldfish Bowl
Giuseppe La Barba
 1960 North to Alaska
Billy Pratt
 1960 High Time
Gil Sparrow
 1960 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Guest
- San Fernando's Phony Fabians (1960) ... Guest
 1959 Hound-Dog Man
Clint McKinney
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Fabian's 16 Fabulous Hits" (Chancellor Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fabian & Kate Forte | Fabian Forte | The Golden Boys

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how his singing career started] I lived next door to a friend of Bob's [Chancellor Records owner Robert P. Marcucci]. My father had had a heart attack, and there was an ambulance in front of our house. Bob was passing by and thought that his friend might be in trouble. He rushed up, and discovered that his friend was OK. He saw me, and asked if I'd ever thought about making records. I said ... See more »

Trivia:

Took acting lessons from actor Leonard Nimoy. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Italian Singer carolmr527
Discuss Fabian on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page