STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 72,634 this week

Joe Zimmerman (I)


Joe Zimmerman was born on November 2, 1963 in Israel. He is known for his work on Jurassic Park (1993), Beverly Hills Cop III (1994) and The Addams Family (1991). See full bio »

Born:

in Israel

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Zimmerman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park Miscellaneous Crew
(1993)
Beverly Hills Cop III
Beverly Hills Cop III Miscellaneous Crew
(1994)
The Addams Family
The Addams Family Long Arm Addams
(1991)
Bad Girls from Mars
Bad Girls from Mars Miscellaneous Crew
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (28 credits)
  Lucifer (TV Series) (Stand-In, LA Unit, Tom Ellis - 2 episodes, 2017) (Stand-In LA Unit, Tom Ellis - 2 episodes, 2016 - 2017)
- They're Back, Aren't They? (2017) ... (Stand-In, LA Unit, Tom Ellis - uncredited)
- The Good, the Bad, and the Crispy (2017) ... (Stand-In, LA Unit, Tom Ellis - uncredited)
- Love Handles (2017) ... (Stand-In LA Unit, Tom Ellis - uncredited)
- Weaponizer (2016) ... (Stand-In LA Unit, Tom Ellis - uncredited)
 2017 How to Get Away with Murder (TV Series) (Stand-In, Mr. Smits - 5 episodes)
- Episode #4.4 (2017) ... (Stand-In, Mr. Smits)
- Episode #4.3 (2017) ... (Stand-In, Mr. Smits)
- Episode #4.5 (2017) ... (Stand-In, Mr. Smits)
- Episode #4.2 (2017) ... (Stand-In, Mr. Smits)
- I'm Going Away (2017) ... (Stand-In, Mr. Smits)
 2016 24: Legacy (TV Series) (stand-in - 1 episode)
- 12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. (2016) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
 2012 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series) (stand-in - 5 episodes)
- Orca Shrugged (2012) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
- Stolen Huffy (2012) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
- Laying Pipe (2012) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
- Authority Vested (2012) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
- Sovereign (2012) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
 2011 Metro (TV Movie) (stand in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
 2010 Outlaw (TV Series) (stand-in - 8 episodes)
- In Re: Tony Mejia (2010) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits)
- In Re: Kelvin Jones (2010) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits)
- In Re: Tyler Banks (2010) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits)
- In Re: Tracy Vidalin (2010) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits)
- In Re: Curtis Farwell (2010) ... (stand-in: Mr. Smits)
 2009 Mother and Child (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
 2008 Dexter (TV Series) (stand in - 12 episodes)
- Do You Take Dexter Morgan? (2008) ... (stand in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
- I Had a Dream (2008) ... (stand in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
- Go Your Own Way (2008) ... (stand in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
- About Last Night (2008) ... (stand in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
- The Damage a Man Can Do (2008) ... (stand in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
  ER (TV Series) (stand in - 6 episodes, 2008) (standin - 4 episodes, 2007)
- Tandem Repeats (2008) ... (stand in: Mr. Visnjic - uncredited)
- Under Pressure (2008) ... (stand in: Mr. Visnjic - uncredited)
- ...As the Day She Was Born (2008) ... (stand in: Mr. Visnjic - uncredited)
- Atonement (2008) ... (stand in: Mr. Visnjic - uncredited)
- Believe the Unseen (2008) ... (stand in: Mr. Visnjic - uncredited)
 2007 Cane (TV Series) (stand-in: Jimmy Smits)
 2003 Rent Control (TV Movie) (fight sequence director)
 2000 Price of Glory (stand-in: Jimmy Smits)
 1996 Marshal Law (TV Movie) (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
 1995 My Family (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
 1994 Beverly Hills Cop III (stand-in: Timothy Carhart)
 1993 Lush Life (TV Movie) (stand-in: Mr. Goldblum - uncredited)
 1993 Jurassic Park (photo double: Mr. Goldblum - uncredited) / (stand-in: Mr. Goldblum)
 1992 The Fifth Corner (TV Series) (stand in for J.E. Freeman - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 ... (stand in for J.E. Freeman - uncredited)
 1991 Fires Within (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
 1991 Switch (stand-in: Mr. Smits - uncredited)
 1990 Bad Girls from Mars (production assistant)
 1990 Framed (TV Movie) (stand-in: Mr. Goldblum - uncredited)
 1990 Down the Drain (production assistant - uncredited)
 1989 Call from Space (Short) (stand in: Bill Campbell)
 1989 Beverly Hills Vamp (production assistant)
 1989 Terminal Force (production assistant)
 1988 Deep Space (production assistant)
 1987 Terror Night (production assistant - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Stunts (12 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joe Z. Zimmerman | Joseph Zea Zimmerman | Joseph Zimmerman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page