Down 469 this week

Dariusz Wolski (I)

Dariusz Wolski was born on May 7, 1956 in Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland as Dariusz Adam Wolski. He is known for his work on The Martian (2015), Crimson Tide (1995) and Prometheus (2012). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: March

We can't wait to dive into the OASIS when Ready Player One premieres later this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 08 Dec 2015
a list of 21 people
created 06 Mar 2016
a list of 21 people
created 19 Dec 2015
a list of 23 people
created 21 Nov 2015
a list of 38 people
created 20 Apr 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dariusz Wolski's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Martian
The Martian Cinematographer
Crimson Tide
Crimson Tide Cinematographer
Prometheus Cinematographer


Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (56 credits)
 2017 War Machine
 2017 Alien: Covenant (director of photography)
 2015 The Gentleman's Wager II (Short) (director of photography)
 2015/II The Walk (director of photography)
 2015 The Martian (director of photography)
 2014 Exodus: Gods and Kings (director of photography)
 2013 The Counselor (director of photography)
 2012/I Prometheus (director of photography)
 2012 Loom (Short)
 2011 The Rum Diary (director of photography)
 2011 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (director of photography)
 2010/I Alice in Wonderland (director of photography)
 2009 Unloveable (Short)
 2008 Eagle Eye (director of photography)
 2007 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (director of photography)
 2007 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (director of photography)
 2006 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (director of photography)
 2005 Hide and Seek
 2005 Video Hits: Paula Abdul (Video short) (video "Forever Your Girl")
 2004 20th Century Masters: The Best of New Edition - The DVD Collection (Video short) (video "If It Isn't Love")
 2002 Bad Company (director of photography - as Dariusz A. Wolski)
 2001 The Mexican
 2000 Eminem: Stan (Video short)
 1998 Dark City
 1996 Van Halen: Video Hits Vol. 1 (Video) (video "When It's Love")
 1996 The Fan (director of photography)
 1995 Crimson Tide
 1994 The Crow (director of photography)
 1992 Fifteenth Phase of the Moon (TV Short)
 1990 Bangles Greatest Hits (Video short) (video "Eternal Flame")
 1990 Tom Petty: Yer So Bad (Video short)
 1989 Aerosmith: Janie's Got a Gun (Video short)
 1989 Bobby Brown: Roni (Video short)
 1989 American Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989 Paula Abdul: Forever Your Girl (Video short)
 1989 Kenny Rogers: Planet Texas (Video short)
 1989 The Hooters: 500 Miles (Video short)
 1988 The Bangles: Eternal Flame (Video short)
 1988 Steve Winwood: Holding On (Video short)
 1988 New Edition: If It Isn't Love (Video short)
 1988 Nightfall
 1988 Hall & Oates: Downtown Life (Video short)
 1987 Sting: Be Still My Beating Heart (Video short)
 1987 Suzanne Vega: Luka (Video short) (director of photography)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of photography for Bobby Brown music video "Roni" (1989). See more »

Alternate Names:

Darek Wolski | Dariusz A. Wolski | Darius Wolski | Darrick Wolski

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We compose the shot carefully. Ridley is quite precise about composition. He is a visual director. [2015] See more »


Moved to the United States in 1979 at the age of 23. See more »

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page