STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,886 this week

Richard Hissong


Trivia:

Stepfather of Erin Gray's son, Kevan Gray Schwartz. See more trivia »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Hissong's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Friends
Friends Cinematographer
(1994-1995)
Mad About You
Mad About You Cinematographer
(1992-1994)
Brother's Keeper
Brother's Keeper Cinematographer
(1992)
My Two Dads
My Two Dads Cinematographer
(1987-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (32 credits)
 2001 Raising Dad (TV Series)
 2001 Some of My Best Friends (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Fight Night (2001) ... (director of photography)
 1999 Movie Stars (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Bittersweet Seventeen (1999) ... (director of photography)
 1998-1999 Brother's Keeper (TV Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Politically Impolite (1999) ... (director of photography)
- Kick Ball, Get Check (1998) ... (director of photography)
- Who's Your Daddy? (1998) ... (director of photography)
 1999 Dilbert (TV Series) (pilot episode)
 1997 Late Bloomer (TV Movie)
 1997 Temporarily Yours (TV Series) (second pilot and season 1)
  Friends (TV Series) (3 episodes, 1994 - 1995) (director of photography - 20 episodes, 1994 - 1995)
- The One Where Rachel Finds Out (1995) ... (director of photography)
- The One with the Birth (1995) ... (director of photography)
- The One with the Ick Factor (1995) ... (director of photography)
- The One with the Fake Monica (1995) ... (director of photography)
- The One with the Evil Orthodontist (1995) ... (director of photography)
 1994 Black Sheep (TV Series)
 1994 Good Advice (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- The Big One (1994) ... (director of photography)
 1992-1994 Mad About You (TV Series) (director of photography - 46 episodes)
- With This Ring (1994) ... (director of photography)
- Up All Night (1994) ... (director of photography)
- Storms We Cannot Weather (1994) ... (director of photography)
- Disorientation (1994) ... (director of photography)
- The Last Scampi (1994) ... (director of photography)
 1991-1992 The Torkelsons (TV Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes)
- Aunt Poison (1992) ... (director of photography)
- It's My Party (1992) ... (director of photography)
- A Kiss Is Still a Kiss (1991) ... (director of photography)
- The Cotillion (1991) ... (director of photography)
 1992 The Paula Poundstone Show (TV Series)
 1992 Brother's Keeper (Documentary)
 1990-1991 Get a Life (TV Series) (21 episodes)
- Psychic 2000 (1991)
- Neptune 2000 (1991)
- The Big City (1991)
 1990 Carol & Company (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1990 Singer & Sons (TV Series)
 1989 The Famous Teddy Z (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1989)
 1989 The People Next Door (TV Series) (pilot episode)
  My Two Dads (TV Series) (1 episode, 1989) (director of photography - 21 episodes, 1987 - 1988)
- Friends of the Family (1988) ... (director of photography)
- The Family in Question (1988) ... (director of photography)
- My Fair Joey (1988) ... (director of photography)
- Nicole's Big Adventure (1988) ... (director of photography)
 1989 Anything But Love (TV Series) (seasons 2-4)
 1988 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Tickets, Please (1988)
 1987 Down and Out in Beverly Hills (TV Series)
 1987 Harry (TV Series)
 1987 Full House (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Unaired Pilot (1987)
 1984-1985 The Facts of Life (TV Series) (director of photography - 5 episodes)
- The Interview Show (1985) ... (director of photography)
- Bus Stop (1985) ... (director of photography)
- Christmas in the Big House (1984) ... (director of photography)
- The Rich Aren't Different (1984) ... (director of photography)
- A Slice of Life (1984) ... (director of photography)
 1984-1985 Silver Spoons (TV Series) (director of photography - 20 episodes)
- The Babysitters (1985) ... (director of photography)
- The Secret Life of Ricky Stratton (1985) ... (director of photography)
- Return of the Paisley Conspiracy (1985) ... (director of photography)
- All the Principal's Men (1985) ... (director of photography)
- Hot Shot (1985) ... (director of photography)
 1985 Apt. 2C (TV Movie)
 1984 Who's the Boss? (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Requiem (1984) ... (director of photography)
 1980 It's a Living (TV Series)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Richard B. Hissong
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and Erin Gray met on the set of Silver Spoons (1982). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page