STARmeter
20
Up 217 this week

Alexander Skarsgård


Sweden may not have a large population but it has gifted the world with bounty of astonishing directors and actors. Greta Garbo, Ingmar Bergman, Max von Sydow and Ingrid Bergman are just the tip of the iceberg of Nordic actors and filmmakers who have enchanted and engaged cinemaphiles across the globe: Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård is poised ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, publicist and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Alexander Skarsgård? Add contact information

2017 Academy Award Highlights

Take a look at all the memorable moments from the 2017 Academy Awards including the shocking announcement of Best Picture.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Mar 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 07 Jun 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Jul 2015
 
a list of 29 images
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alexander Skarsgård's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

True Blood
True Blood Eric Northman
(2008-2014)
Generation Kill
Generation Kill Sgt. Brad 'Iceman' Colbert
(2008)
The Legend of Tarzan
The Legend of Tarzan John Clayton / Tarzan
(2016)
Battleship
Battleship Commander Stone Hopper
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (37 credits)
 2017/II Mute (post-production)
Leo Beiler
 2017 The Aftermath (filming)
Stefan Lubert
 2016 Zoolander 2
Adam
 2015/I Hidden
Ray
 2014 The Giver
Father
 2013 The East
Benji
 2010 Puss
Alex
 2010 Muumi ja punainen pyrstötähti
Moomintroll (English version, voice)
 2010/I 13
Jack
 2009 Metropia
Stefan (voice)
 2007 Järnets änglar
Stefan
 2005 Om Sara
Kalle Öberg
 2005 Som man bäddar...
Nisse
 2001 Zoolander
Meekus
 2001 Drakarna över Helsingfors
Robin Åström
 2000 Järngänget
Anders
 2000 Dykaren
Ingmar
 1999/I Happy End
Bamse Viktorsson
 1989 Hunden som log
Jojjo
 1984 Åke och hans värld
Kalle Nubb
Show Show Actor: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Lady Gaga's "Paparazzi" music video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 40 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alexander Skarsgard

Height:

6' 4½" (1.94 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was fascinated by the male lion, the way he moved, the confidence. When he just sat down and looked straight at the cameraman, he did absolutely nothing, but for a second you didn't know whether he was going to yawn and fall asleep or pounce. I thought it would be interesting to try to find that. You don't show your teeth, you don't say anything, you don't show it. It's the not knowing that's ... See more »

Trivia:

He is the first "Tarzan" actor to not wear a loincloth. See more »

Trademark:

Cleft chin and razor-sharp cheekbones See more »

Nickname:

Alex

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page