STARmeter
Top 500
Down 23 this week

Alexander Skarsgård


Sweden may not have a large population but it has gifted the world with bounty of astonishing directors and actors. Greta Garbo, Ingmar Bergman, Max von Sydow and Ingrid Bergman are just the tip of the iceberg of Nordic actors and filmmakers who have enchanted and engaged cinemaphiles across the globe: Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård is poised ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, publicist and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Alexander Skarsgård? Add contact information

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 19 Apr 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 01 May 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 01 Dec 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alexander Skarsgård's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

True Blood
True Blood Eric Northman
(2008-2014)
Generation Kill
Generation Kill Sgt. Brad 'Iceman' Colbert
(2008)
The Legend of Tarzan
The Legend of Tarzan John Clayton / Tarzan
(2016)
Battleship
Battleship Commander Stone Hopper
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (55 credits)
 2017/II Mute (post-production)
Leo Beiler
 2017 The Aftermath (filming)
Stefan Lubert
 2016 Zoolander 2
Adam
 2015/I Hidden
Ray
 2014 The Giver
Father
 2013 The East
Benji
 2010 Puss
Alex
 2010 Muumi ja punainen pyrstötähti
Moomintroll (English version, voice)
 2010 True Blood: Webisodes (TV Series short)
Eric Northman
- Eric & Pam (2010) ... Eric Northman
 2010/I 13
Jack
 2009 Metropia
Stefan (voice)
 2009 Lady Gaga: Paparazzi (Video short)
The Boyfriend
 2007 Järnets änglar
Stefan
 2006 Cuppen (TV Movie)
Micke
 2006 Never Be Mine (Short)
Christopher
 2005 Om Sara
Kalle Öberg
 2005 Revelations (TV Mini-Series)
Gunnar Eklind (uncredited)
 2005 Som man bäddar...
Nisse
 2004 Hjärtslag (Short)
Piloten
 2001 Zoolander
Meekus
 2001 Drakarna över Helsingfors
Robin Åström
 2000 Hundtricket (Short)
Micke
 2000 Järngänget
Anders
 2000 Judith (TV Mini-Series)
Ante Lindström
- Del 2 (2000) ... Ante Lindström
 2000 Dykaren
Ingmar
 2000 D-dag (TV Movie)
Lise's papsøn
 2000 D-dag - Lise (TV Movie)
Lise's papsøn
 1999/I Happy End
Bamse Viktorsson
 1989 Hunden som log
Jojjo
 1987 Idag röd (TV Movie)
Pojken
 1984 Åke och hans värld
Kalle Nubb
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played "Leonardo" in Lorcas "Bloodwedding" at Gothenburg State Theatre. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 40 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alexander Skarsgard

Height:

6' 4½" (1.94 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2011) The nice thing is that as long as I'm doing this TV show, I've got fuck-you money. So I can say no to things. I never want to be in a position where I can't defend why I said yes. See more »

Trivia:

The eldest of six children. See more »

Trademark:

Cleft chin and razor-sharp cheekbones See more »

Nickname:

Alex

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page