STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 756 this week

Johnny Hallyday (I)


Johnny Hallyday was born on June 15, 1943 in Paris, France as Jean-Philippe Léo Smet. He has been married to Laeticia Hallyday since March 25, 1996. They have two children. He was previously married to Adeline Blondieau, Elisabeth Etienne and Sylvie Vartan. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and finales that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 21 Jun 2011
 
a list of 13 people
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 83 people
created 29 Jan 2012
 
a list of 644 people
created 31 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Hallyday's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (26 credits)
 2017 Chacun sa vie (performer: "La musique que j'aime ")
 2016 The Siege of Jadotville (performer: "KILI WATCH")
 2015/II The Walk (performer: "Noir C'est Noir", "Da Dou Ron Ron")
 2014 We'll Never Have Paris (performer: "Le Pénitencier")
 2010 Potiche (performer: "J'Ai Oublie De Vivre")
 2008 Love Me No More (performer: "J'ai oublié de vivre") / (writer: "J'ai oublié de vivre")
 2006 A Good Year (performer: "Hey Joe")
 2004 El año de la garrapata (performer: "Souvenirs, Souvenirs")
 2003 Monsieur Ibrahim (performer: "Excuse-Moi Partenaire {Cuttin' In}")
 2003 Le divorce (performer: "Qu'est-ce qu'on Attend pour Être Heureux ?")
 2003 Crime Spree (performer: "Que je t'aime")
 2002 Break of Dawn (performer: "Break of dawn", "Inside out of time")
 2002/I The Good Thief (performer: "Noir C'est Noir")
 2002 Les femmes... ou les enfants d'abord... (performer: "L'Envie")
 1994 Casque bleu ("Cheveux longs et idées courtes")
 1993 L'argent fait le bonheur (performer: "Entre mes mains")
 1986 Double messieurs (performer: "Toi, Tais Toi !")
 1983 Signes extérieurs de richesse (performer: "Signes extérieurs de richesse", "I'll make you believe in love again", "When you turn out the lights")
 1974 C'est jeune et ça sait tout! (performer: "Les Grands Enfants")
 1972 L'aventure, c'est l'aventure (performer: "L'aventure c'est l'aventure")
 1968 À tout casser (performer: "Cheval d'acier", "A tout casser") / (writer: "Cheval d'acier", "A tout casser")
 1967 Les poneyttes (performer: "Le mauvais rêve", "Hit parade")
 1964 Cherchez l'idole (performer: "Bonne Chance")
 1963 D'où viens-tu... Johnny? (music: "Rien N'a Changé", "À Plein Coeur", "Ma Guitare") / (performer: "Pour Moi La Vie Va Commencer", "Rien N'a Changé", "À Plein Coeur", "Ma Guitare")
 1962 Sweet Ecstasy (performer: "Il faut Saisir Sa Chance", "Douce Violence")
 1962 Tales of Paris (performer: "Retiens la nuit", "Sam'di soir")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (28 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (115 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad for "Big Chief" jeans (1964) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 11 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 24 Articles | 24 Pictorials | 34 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Johnny Halliday | Johnny Halliday et son quartette

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Shares birthday with soccer player Oliver Kahn, actors Ice Cube and Guy Bedos. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page