STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 605 this week

John Williams (I)


As one of the best known, awarded, and financially successful composers in US history, John Williams is as easy to recall as John Philip Sousa, Aaron Copland or Leonard Bernstein, illustrating why he is "America's composer" time and again. With a massive list of awards that includes over 41 Oscar nominations (five wins), twenty-odd Gold and ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent John Williams? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 10 Dec 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 03 Jun 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Williams.

User Polls

Won 5 Oscars. Another 96 wins & 174 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Composed "The Olympic Spirit" especially for NBC Sports in celebration of the 1988 Seoul Summer Olympics. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

John T. Williams Jr. | John Williams Jr. | John T. Williams | Johnny Williams

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about his friend, Jerry Goldsmith] His chameleon adaptability was a prerequisite to longevity and success in Hollywood. We used to call him Gorgeous. He was the golden boy, a beautiful presence. His music had a freshness, and he had a freshness.

Trivia:

Worked extensively with the London Symphony Orchestra See more »

Trademark:

Extensive use of leitmotifs in scores See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday to John! Reblef
Ignorant Fools Who Think That Williams Sucks Now kmiller8-665-462722
Who will take up his mantle after he passes away? The_Shunner
Happy Birthday John Williams, 2012! CSUFfilm
Hes not good anymore.. torgane
Blander and blander musical scores these days? Spinlok
Discuss John Williams on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page