STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 119 this week

Thomas Newman (I)


Thomas Newman was born on October 20, 1955 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Thomas Montgomery Newman. He is known for his work on WALL·E (2008), Skyfall (2012) and Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Thomas Newman? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 11 Sep 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 Dec 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 05 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Thomas Newman.

User Polls

Nominated for 12 Oscars. Another 41 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album for "The Innocents" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tom Newman

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

About 8 nominations and 0 wins at the Oscars: Losing makes you strong. I like being the underdog. See more »

Trivia:

During the 2010 Winter Olympic Games in Vancouver, parts of his score to Road to Perdition (2002) was used during a reflective piece on the life of Nodar Kumaritashvili, a Georgian luger killed during a training session hours before the Olympic games began. See more »

Trademark:

Almost always plays piano on his own scores, typically during slow, moody passages. See more »

Nickname:

Tommy

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He composes the same score, over and over... carlosolguin
Three Favorite Newman Score and Cues kingreenbean
BOND 23 - Please. Please, oh god, please. AbeFroman09
Thomas Newman didn't win an oscar... again AliveNoMore
Thomas Newman is long overdue an Oscar robber93
Thomas Newman Action Film AbeFroman09
Discuss Thomas Newman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page