STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 41,324 this week

Juli-Ann Kay


One of 5 children, she was born in 1958 to Rose & Robert McEachern in Canada. Her mother raised 5 children alone, she rarely seen her father but established a relationship later in life. One of her older sisters (Sue) was killed in a car accident in 1993, and in 2000 her younger brother (Rick) was found shot in his car. To date there has not been ... See full bio »

Born:

Movie Fun for the Entire Family

Back to the Future

Here are some titles to stream this holiday season — a mix of classics and recent favorites to enjoy with loved ones of any age.

See the list

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 11 people
created 03 Sep 2011
 
a list of 500 people
created 09 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juli-Ann Kay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

X-Men
X-Men Casting Department
(2000)
The Santa Clause
The Santa Clause Casting Department
(1994)
Serendipity
Serendipity Casting Department
(2001)
Queer as Folk
Queer as Folk Casting Department
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting department (35 credits)
 2015 Starhunter Transformation (TV Mini-Series) (casting - 2015-2016)
 2002 Christmas Rush (TV Movie) (casting: Canada)
 2002 K-19: The Widowmaker (casting associate: Canada)
 2002 Death to Smoochy (casting associate)
 2002 10,000 Black Men Named George (TV Movie) (casting: Toronto)
 2001 The Sons of Mistletoe (TV Movie) (casting: Toronto)
 2001 True Blue (casting: Canada)
 2001 Serendipity (casting associate: Canada)
 2001 The Judge (TV Movie) (casting: Toronto)
 2000-2001 Starhunter (TV Series) (casting - 18 episodes)
- Resurrection (2001) ... (casting: Toronto)
- Travis (2001) ... (casting: Toronto)
- Bad Seed (2001) ... (casting: Toronto)
- Bad Girls (2001) ... (casting: Toronto)
- Eat Sin (2001) ... (casting: Toronto)
 2001 Get Over It (casting associate: Canada)
 2001 Laughter on the 23rd Floor (TV Movie) (casting associate)
 2000 Queer as Folk (TV Series) (casting associate)
 2000 X-Men (casting: Toronto)
 2000 The Color of Friendship (TV Movie) (casting associate - uncredited)
 2000 Waking the Dead (casting assistant: Toronto - uncredited)
 1999 Loser (TV Movie) (casting associate)
 1999 A Holiday Romance (TV Movie) (casting: Toronto)
 1999 In Too Deep (casting associate)
 1999 Detroit Rock City (casting associate)
 1999 Vendetta (TV Movie) (casting associate - uncredited)
 1999 Sea People (TV Movie) (casting associate)
 1999 Pushing Tin (casting associate: Canada - uncredited)
 1999 Storm of the Century (TV Mini-Series) (casting associate - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... (casting associate: Toronto)
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... (casting associate: Toronto)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (casting associate: Toronto)
 1998 Bride of Chucky (casting associate: Toronto (uncredited)
 1998 Simon Birch (casting associate: Canada)
 1998 Down in the Delta (casting assistant: Canada - uncredited)
 1998 The Mighty (casting associate: Canada - uncredited)
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000 (casting associate: Canada - uncredited)
 1998 Blind Faith (casting assistant: Canada - uncredited)
 1997 Affliction (casting assistant - uncredited)
 1997 A Simple Wish (casting assistant: Canada - uncredited)
 1997 When Secrets Kill (TV Movie) (casting assistant: Canada - uncredited)
 1996 Getting Away with Murder (casting assistant: Canada)
 1994 The Santa Clause (casting assistant: Canada)
Show Show Casting director (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Juli-Ann Keramidopulos
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Step to the plate and own your space. See more »

Trivia:

Mother of Singer JJ Knox, So Hit Squad. See more »

Trademark:

Black sun glasses

Nickname:

JAK

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Juli-Ann Kay on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page