STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,066 this week

Gian Maria Volontè (1933–1994)


Born in Milan in 1933, Gian Maria Volontè studied in Rome at the National Dramatic Arts Academy, where he obtained his degree in 1957. He began working in theatre and television, where he was soon noticed as one of the most promising actors of his generation. After several supporting appearances in film, he reached notoriety with the character of ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 61) in Florina, Greece

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 21 Sep 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 01 Apr 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Sep 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 29 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gian Maria Volontè's work have you seen?

User Polls

30 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

For a Few Dollars More
For a Few Dollars More El Indio (The Indian)
(1965)
A Fistful of Dollars
A Fistful of Dollars Ramón Rojo
(1964)
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion Il Dottore - Former head of homicide squad
(1970)
Le Cercle Rouge
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (66 credits)
 1993 Tirano Banderas
Tirano Banderas (as Gian María Volonte)
 1993 Funes, un gran amor
Bergama
 1991 Una storia semplice
Carmelo Franzò
 1990 Porte aperte
Judge Vito Di Francesco
 1990 Tre colonne in cronaca
Alberto Landolfi
 1989 Pestalozzis Berg
Pestalozzi
 1988 L'oeuvre au noir
Zénon
 1987 Un ragazzo di Calabria
Felice
 1987 Cronaca di una morte annunciata
Dr. Cristo Bedoya
 1983 La mort de Mario Ricci
Bernard Fontana
 1980 Stark System
Stark
 1979 Ogro
Izarra
 1979 Cristo si è fermato a Eboli
Carlo Levi
 1977 I Am Afraid
Brigadiere Ludovico Graziano
 1976 Todo modo
M.
 1975 Il sospetto
Emilio
 1975 Letters from Marusia
Gregorio
 1973 Giordano Bruno
Giordano Bruno (as Gianmaria Volonte)
 1972 The Assassination
Sadiel - un leader progresste maghrebin
 1970 Le Cercle Rouge
Vogel (as Gian-Maria Volonte)
 1970 Many Wars Ago
Lt. Ottolenghi
 1970 Le vent d'est
Le ranger nordiste
 1969 The Bandit
Gramigna
 1968 Summit
 1968 I sette fratelli Cervi
Aldo Cervi
 1967 Faccia a faccia
Professor Brad Fletcher (as Gian Maria Volonté)
 1967 Caravaggio (TV Mini-Series)
Caravaggio
- Episode #1.3 (1967) ... Caravaggio
- Episode #1.2 (1967) ... Caravaggio
- Episode #1.1 (1967) ... Caravaggio
 1967 We Still Kill the Old Way
Prof. Paolo Laurana
 1967 A Bullet for the General
El Chuncho (as Gian Maria Volonté)
 1966 The Witch
Fabrizio
 1966 L'armata Brancaleone
Teofilatto dei Leonzi
 1966 Wake Up and Die
Inspector Moroni
 1965 La strada più lunga (TV Movie)
 1964 The Magnificent Cuckold
The Councillor
 1964 A Fistful of Dollars
Ramón Rojo (as John Wells Italian version, Johnny Wels English version)
 1963 Il taglio del bosco (TV Movie)
Guglielmo
 1963 Il terrorista
Braschi, l'ingeniere
 1963 Noche de verano
Alberto Suárez
 1962 The Four Days of Naples
Stimolo (uncredited)
 1962 Ifigenia in Aulide (TV Movie)
 1962 Un uomo da bruciare
Salvatore
 1961 A cavallo della tigre
Papaleo
 1961 Hercules and the Captive Women
Re di Sparta
 1961 Girl with a Suitcase
Piero Benotti
 1960 La pisana (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1960)
- Episode #1.1 (1960)
 1960 Under Ten Flags
Samuel Braunstein (as Gianmaria Volontè)
 1959 Saul (TV Movie)
 1959 L'idiota (TV Mini-Series)
Parfen Rogozin
- Episode #1.6 (1959) ... Parfen Rogozin (as Gianmaria Volontè)
- Episode #1.5 (1959) ... Parfen Rogozin (as Gianmaria Volontè)
- Episode #1.4 (1959) ... Parfen Rogozin (as Gianmaria Volontè)
- Episode #1.3 (1959) ... Parfen Rogozin (as Gianmaria Volontè)
- Episode #1.2 (1959) ... Parfen Rogozin (as Gianmaria Volontè)
 1957 Fedra (TV Movie)
Ippolito
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in a production of "Romeo and Juliet" by William Shakespeare, Italy.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Cuncho | Gian María Volonte | Gian-Maria Volonte | Gianmaria Volonte | Gianmaria Volontè | Gian Maria Volonté | Gianmaria Volonté | John Wells | Johnny Wels

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I accept or reject a film based on my conception of cinema. The definition of political cinema is one I don't agree with, because every film, every show, is typically political in nature. Political cinema is simply the brainchild of bad journalists. See more »

Trivia:

Died in Greece while filming Theodoros Angelopoulos 's film To vlemma tou Odyssea (1995), and was replaced by Erland Josephson. See more »

Trademark:

Best known as the Italian Laurence Olivier, because of the resemblance with the British actor

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page