STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,805 this week

John Frizzell (I)


John Frizzell was born in 1966 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Office Space (1999), Alien: Resurrection (1997) and Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996). See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 81 people
created 16 Sep 2013
 
a list of 71 people
created 11 Nov 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 188 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Frizzell's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Office Space
Office Space Composer
(1999)
Alien: Resurrection
(1997)
Ghost Ship
Ghost Ship Composer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (73 credits)
 2016-2017 Conviction (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Black Orchid (2017)
- Not Okay (2017)
- Bad Deals (2016)
- A Simple Man (2016)
 2013-2015 The Following (TV Series) (43 episodes)
- The Reckoning (2015)
- Dead or Alive (2015)
- A Simple Trade (2015)
- The Edge (2015)
- Demons (2015)
 2014-2015 Stalker (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- The Woods (2015)
- Fun and Games (2015)
- Salvation (2015)
- Lost and Found (2015)
- My Hero (2015)
 2014 The Loft
 2011-2012 The Secret Circle (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- Family (2012)
- Prom (2012)
- Traitor (2012)
- Crystal (2012)
- Sacrifice (2012)
 2011/I The Roommate
 2011/I Shelf Life (Documentary)
 2010 6 Souls
 2010 Legion
 2009 Whiteout
 2009 United States of Tara (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Miracle (2009)
- Snow (2009)
- Betrayal (2009)
- Possibility (2009)
- Abundance (2009)
 2009 The Lodger (music by)
 2009 Evil Angel
 2008 Space Chimps (Video Game)
 2008 Tenure
 2008 100 Feet
 2008 Wisegal (TV Movie)
 2007 Moonlight (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Fever (2007)
- Dr. Feelgood (2007)
- Out of the Past (2007)
 2007 Masters of Science Fiction (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Discarded (2007)
- The Awakening (2007)
- A Clean Escape (2007)
 2007 Beneath
 2007 Black Irish (original score by)
 2007 The Reaping
 2007 First Born
 2007 Primeval
 2007 Careless
 2006 Reunion (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- 1998 (2006)
- 1997 (2006)
- 1996 (2006)
- 1995 (2006)
 1997-2006 King of the Hill (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Lupe's Revenge (2001)
 2006 The Woods
 2006 Stay Alive
 2006 A Little Thing Called Murder (TV Movie)
 2005 Four Minutes (TV Movie)
 2004 Karroll's Christmas (TV Movie)
 2004 Star Trek: Enterprise (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Forge (2004)
- Proving Ground (2004)
 2004 The Goodbye Girl (TV Movie)
 2003 The Whizzard of Ow (Short)
 2003/I Scorched
 2002 Ghost Ship
 2001 James Dean (TV Movie)
 2000 Possessed (TV Movie)
 2000 Lockdown
 2000 Beautiful
 1999 Turkey. Cake. (Short)
 1999 Office Space
 1998 Mafia! (as Gianni Frizzelli)
 1995-1997 VR.5 (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Parallel Lives (1997)
- Send Me an Angel (1997)
- Sisters (1997)
- Reunion (1995)
 1997 Dante's Peak
 1996 Crime of the Century (TV Movie)
 1996 Undertow (TV Movie)
 1996 Deadly Pursuits (TV Movie)
 1995 It Was Him or Us (TV Movie)
 1995 Whose Daughter Is She? (TV Movie)
 1994 Keys (TV Movie)
Show Show Music department (22 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded a score in Bratislava for the "City of ember" video game which was ultimately cancelled and not released after the company Brash Entertainment went under.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

John C. Frizzell | Gianni Frizzelli
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on whether he started out trying to developed his own sound] I really wanted to try and find things that identified with in my-in my sound, but-but again, it was like the projects early on for me were so diverse, that-that was so how do I find me in between "Alien: Resurrection" and Beavis and Butthead?

Contribute to This Page