No photo available. Represent Hy Averback? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,064 this week

Hy Averback (1920–1997)

Hy Averback was born on October 21, 1920 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA. He was a director and producer, known for The Real McCoys (1957), M*A*S*H (1972) and I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! (1968). He was married to Dorothy Averback. He died on October 14, 1997 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 241 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 683 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hy Averback.

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (68 credits)
 1986 The Last Precinct (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1986)
 1985 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Broadway Malady (1985)
 1984 The Four Seasons (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- The Matchbreaker (1984)
- The Kiss (1984)
 1984 After MASH (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Wet Feet (1984)
 1983 Venice Medical (TV Movie)
 1983 At Ease (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1982 Matt Houston (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Nine to Five (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972-1982 M*A*S*H (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Sons and Bowlers (1982)
- Snap Judgment (1981)
- White Gold (1975)
 1981 She's in the Army Now (TV Movie)
 1980 Freebie and the Bean (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1980)
 1980/I Alone at Last (TV Movie)
 1979-1980 Young Maverick (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1979 House Calls (TV Series)
 1979 The Night Rider (TV Movie)
 1979 The Dukes of Hazzard (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1978 Pearl (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1978)
- Episode #1.2 (1978)
- Episode #1.1 (1978)
 1978 A Guide for the Married Woman (TV Movie)
 1978 The New Maverick (TV Movie)
 1978 Quark (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Vanessa 38-24-36 (1978)
 1978 The Rockford Files (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1977 The Rubber Gun Squad (TV Movie)
 1977 The Love Boat II (TV Movie)
 1976 Newman's Drugstore (TV Movie)
 1976 Bell, Book and Candle (TV Movie)
 1976 Adventurizing with the Chopper (TV Movie)
 1976 City of Angels (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976 Popi (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Man's Best Amigo (1976)
 1975 Big Eddie (TV Series)
 1975 Karen (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Dena Might (1975)
- Whistle Blowing (1975)
- Them (1975)
 1974 Movin' On (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Grit (1974)
 1974 Moe and Joe (TV Movie)
 1973-1974 Needles and Pins (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1973 Keep an Eye on Denise (TV Movie)
 1973 Topper Returns (TV Movie)
 1971-1973 Columbo (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1972 Don Rickles: Alive and Kicking (TV Movie)
 1972 Bedtime Story (TV Movie)
 1972 Anna and the King (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Louis, the Pawn (1972)
 1972 McCloud (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972 The Don Rickles Show (TV Series)
 1972 McMillan & Wife (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 The Chicago Teddy Bears (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Rivalry (1971)
 1971 Eddie (TV Movie)
 1971 Room 222 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1965 Barney (TV Movie)
 1965 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sybil (1965)
 1964-1965 The Rogues (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Fringe Benefits (1964)
 1964 Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Burke's Law (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1962 Ensign O'Toole (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Operation: Jinx (1962)
 1962 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 The Gertrude Berg Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The First Day (1961)
 1960 Happy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Chris' Night Out (1960)
 1960 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1957-1960 The Real McCoys (TV Series) (101 episodes)
- A House Divided (1960)
- First Date (1960)
 1956 The Brothers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1951 Chesterfield Sound Off Time (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest starred on the radio drama "Nightbeat," which starred Frank Lovejoy. See more »

Alternate Names:

Hy Averbach
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During World War II was the voice of 'Tokyo Mose', America's answer to 'Tokyo Rose', broadcasting to American troops in the Pacific via the 'Mosquito Network'. Very active on radio after the war, notably as announcer for Bob Hope and Jack Paar on NBC. Worked in television from the 1950's, as producer/director, best known for his work on 'F-Troop', 'McCloud' and 'M*A*S*H*'. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He's Not The P.A. Announcer on 'M*A*S*H' tgibbs279
Discuss Hy Averback on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page