STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,104 this week

Claude Autant-Lara (1901–2000)


Claude Autant-Lara was born on August 5, 1901 in Luzarches, Val-d'Oise, France as Claude Autant Larapide de Lisle. He was a director and writer, known for Rouge et noir (1954), Four Bags Full (1956) and Devil in the Flesh (1947). He was married to Ghislaine Autant-Lara. He died on February 5, 2000 in Antibes, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1911 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 90 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 261 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 
a list of 110 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claude Autant-Lara's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rouge et noir
Rouge et noir Director
(1954)
Four Bags Full
Four Bags Full Director
(1956)
Devil in the Flesh
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (51 credits)
 1977 Gloria
 1973-1974 Lucien Leuwen (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1974)
- Episode #1.3 (1974)
- Episode #1.2 (1973)
- Episode #1.1 (1973)
 1969 Les patates
 1967 The Oldest Profession (segment "Aujourd'hui")
 1965 Umorismo in nero (segment "1, "La Bestiole")
 1963 Enough Rope
 1958 Le joueur
 1954 Rouge et noir
 1952 The Seven Deadly Sins (segment "Orgueil, L'/Pride")
 1951 The Red Inn (as Claude Autant Lara)
 1943 Love Story
 1938 Le ruisseau (uncredited)
 1933 Ciboulette
 1932 Invite monsieur à dîner (Short)
 1932 La Dame D'en Face (Short)
 1931 La pente
 1931 Pur sang
 1930 Construire un feu (Short)
 1929 Boul se met au verre (Short)
 1926 Vittel
 1923 Fait-divers (Short)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (10 credits)
Show Show Art director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

C. Autant Lala | Claude Autant Lara | Claude Moore
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The director must consider himself surrounded by enemies; what I mean is that, in a business where the taste of one man must prevail, he is surrounded by people who want to do nothing but improve their own tastes.

Trivia:

Prolific French director, son of an architect and an actress, who began as art director and production designer for the stage. From 1919, worked as assistant to Marcel L'Herbier and directed his first film, the avant garde 'Faits Divers', four years later. Came to Hollywood in 1930 to make French versions of Buster Keaton films, but returned to France in 1932. Was very prominent as a filmmaker ... See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page