STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,984 this week

Claude Autant-Lara (1901–2000)


Claude Autant-Lara was born on August 5, 1901 in Luzarches, Val-d'Oise, France as Claude Autant Larapide de Lisle. He was a director and writer, known for Four Bags Full (1956), Rouge et noir (1954) and The Red Inn (1951). He was married to Ghislaine Auboin. He died on February 5, 2000 in Antibes, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Related News

L’inhumaine | Blu-ray Review
| ioncinema
L’Inhumaine
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 447 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 
a list of 55 people
created 03 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 122 people
created 20 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 120 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 5200 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claude Autant-Lara's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Four Bags Full
Four Bags Full Director
(1956)
Rouge et noir
Rouge et noir Director
(1954)
The Red Inn
The Red Inn Director
(1951)
Love Is My Profession
(1958)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (45 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Costume designer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Art director: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Art director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Art department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

C. Autant Lala | Claude Autant Lara | Claude Moore
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The director must consider himself surrounded by enemies; what I mean is that, in a business where the taste of one man must prevail, he is surrounded by people who want to do nothing but improve their own tastes.

Trivia:

His ideological viewpoints underwent a somewhat dramatic turnaround: from strident socialist and atheist in his youth, to becoming an outspoken member of France's far-right National Front Party in his later years. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page