STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 693 this week

Anthony Asquith (1902–1968)


British film director Anthony Asquith was born on November 9, 1902, to H.H. Asquith, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, and his second wife. A former home secretary and the future leader of the Liberal Party, H.H. Asquith served as prime minister of the United Kingdom from 1908-1916 and was subsequently elevated to the hereditary peerage. His ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 490 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 84 people
created 14 Feb 2015
 
a list of 232 people
created 28 Apr 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 29 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Asquith's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Browning Version
(1951)
Pygmalion
Pygmalion Director
(1938)
Orders to Kill
Orders to Kill Director
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 6 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In England when you make a movie, even the weather is against you. In Hollywood the weatherman gets a shooting schedule from all the major studios and then figures out where he can fit in a little rain without upsetting Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer too much. See more »

Trivia:

Mother was a leading society figure, Margot Tennant. See more »

Nickname:

Puffin

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page