No photo available. Represent Malcolm Arnold? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,748 this week

Malcolm Arnold (I) (1921–2006)

Born in Northampton on 21st October 1921, Malcolm Arnold studied composition with Gordon Jacob and trumpet with Ernest Hall at the Royal College of Music. In 1941 he joined the trumpet section of the London Philharmonic Orchestra, becoming principal by 1943. After two years of war service and one season with the BBC Symphony Orchestra he returned ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 67 people
created 04 Apr 2012
 
a list of 617 people
created 10 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 616 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 
a list of 207 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Malcolm Arnold.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (97 credits)
 1998 Band (Documentary)
 1977 Hard Times (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1977)
- Episode #1.3 (1977)
- Episode #1.2 (1977)
- Episode #1.1 (1977)
 1969 The Reckoning
 1969 David Copperfield (TV Movie)
 1968 The First Lady (TV Series)
 1967 North Sea Strike (Documentary)
 1965 Gypsy Girl
 1963-1964 Espionage (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- A Free Agent (1964)
- Never Turn Your Back on a Friend (1964) ... (original music by)
 1963 Tamahine
 1962 The Lion
 1962 Lisa
 1959 Solomon and Sheba (uncredited)
 1958 The Key
 1958 Dunkirk
 1958 The Rise and Fall of a Jungle Giant (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1956 Man of Africa
 1956 Hell in Korea
 1956 Port Afrique
 1956 Trapeze
 1956 1984
 1955 I Am a Camera
 1954-1955 War in the Air (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Overlord (1955)
- Maximum Effort (1954)
- The Fated Sky (1954)
 1954 Welcome the Queen! (Documentary)
 1954 Twist of Fate
 1954 A Queen's Royal Tour (Documentary)
 1953 Copenhagen, City of Towers (Documentary short)
 1952 Channel Islands (Documentary short)
 1952 The Island (Documentary short)
 1952 The Ringer
 1952 Curtain Up
 1952 Stolen Face
 1951 Power for All (Documentary short)
 1951 The Changing Face of Europe (Documentary) (segments "1 "Power for All", "4 "Men and Machines")
 1951 No Highway in the Sky (uncredited)
 1950 Fifty Acres (Short documentary)
 1950 Science in the Orchestra (Documentary)
 1950 The Riddle of Japan (Documentary short)
 1950 Up for the Cup (uncredited)
 1950 Drums for a Holiday (Short documentary)
 1950 Eye Witness
 1949 The Fair County of Ayr (Documentary short)
 1949 The Frasers of Cabot Cove (Short)
 1949 The Gates of Power (Short)
 1949 This Farming Business (Documentary)
 1948 Charting the Seas (Documentary short)
 1948 Mining Review (Documentary)
 1948 Report on Steel (Documentary short)
 1947 Avalanche Patrol (Documentary short)
 1946 This Modern Age (Documentary short) (segments "22 "Women in Our Time", "Lancashire's Time for Adventure", "25 "Struggle for Oil", "30 "Fight for a Fuller Life", "32 "Trieste, Problem City", "33 "When You Went Away", "35 "The Riddle of Japan", "36 "Where Britain Stands")
Show Show Music department (40 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1949 STRING QUARTET NO 1 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir Malcolm Arnold C.B.E.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was given exemption from the military during WWII, but after his brother in the RAF was killed, he was determined to serve in the armed forces. He was turned down by the parachute regiment and the Navy, but was finally enlisted in the infantry. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
'This Old Man' aahronheim
Discuss Malcolm Arnold on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page