STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 501 this week

Margaret Hamilton (I) (1902–1985)


Margaret Hamilton was Born December 9, 1902 in Cleveland, Ohio to Jennie and Walter Hamilton. She later attended Hathaway Brown School in Shaker Heights, Ohio, and practiced acting doing children's theater while a Junior League of Cleveland member. Margaret had already built her resume with several performances in film before she came to her most ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Exclusive Trailer

View the Foxcatcher Exclusive trailer with Steve Carell and Channing Tatum


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 31 Dec 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 30 May 2013
 
a list of 25 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 28 images
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Margaret Hamilton.

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (70 credits)
 1974 Journey Back to Oz
Aunt Em (voice)
 1971 The Anderson Tapes
Miss Kaler
 1970 Brewster McCloud
Daphne Heap
 1969 Angel in My Pocket
Rhoda
 1967 Rosie!
Mae
 1966 The Daydreamer
Mrs. Klopplebobbler
 1962 Paradise Alley
Mrs. Nicholson
 1951 People Will Talk
Miss Sarah Pickett - Housekeeper (uncredited)
 1951 Comin' Round the Mountain
Aunt Huddy
 1950 Riding High
Edna
 1950 Wabash Avenue
Tillie Hutch
 1950 The Great Plane Robbery
Mrs. Judd
 1949 The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend
Mrs. Elvira O'Toole (uncredited)
 1949 The Red Pony
Teacher
 1949 The Sun Comes Up
Mrs. Golightly
 1948 Texas, Brooklyn & Heaven
Ruby Cheever
 1948 Reaching from Heaven
Sophie Manley
 1947 Driftwood
Essie Keenan
 1947 Pet Peeves (Short)
Haughty Woman (uncredited)
 1947 Dishonored Lady
Mrs. Geiger
 1946 Faithful in My Fashion
Miss Applegate
 1946 Janie Gets Married
Mrs. Angles
 1945 George White's Scandals
Clarabelle Evans
 1944 Guest in the House
Hilda - the Maid
 1943 Johnny Come Lately
Myrtle Ferguson
 1943 The Ox-Bow Incident
Mrs. Larch (uncredited)
 1943 City Without Men
Dora
 1942 The Affairs of Martha
Guinevere
 1942 Meet the Stewarts
Willametta
 1942 Twin Beds
Norah
 1941 The Gay Vagabond
Agatha Badger
 1941 Play Girl
Josie
 1940 The Invisible Woman
Mrs. Jackson
 1940 I'm Nobody's Sweetheart Now
Mrs. Thriffie
 1940 The Villain Still Pursued Her
Mrs. Wilson
 1940 My Little Chickadee
Mrs. Gideon
 1939 Main Street Lawyer
Lucy, Boggs' Housekeeper
 1939 Babes in Arms
Martha Steele
 1939 The Angels Wash Their Faces
Miss Hannaberry
 1938 Stablemates
Beulah Flanders
 1938 Breaking the Ice
Mrs. Small
 1938 Four's a Crowd
Amy
 1938 Mother Carey's Chickens
Mrs. Pauline Fuller
 1938 A Slight Case of Murder
Mrs. Cagle
 1937 Nothing Sacred
Drugstore Lady
 1937 I'll Take Romance
Margot
 1937 Saratoga
Maizie (uncredited)
 1937 Mountain Justice
Phoebe Lamb
 1937 The Good Old Soak
Minnie
 1937 When's Your Birthday?
Mossy
 1937 You Only Live Once
Hester
 1936 Laughing at Trouble
Lizzie Beadle
 1936 The Witness Chair
Grace Franklin
 1936 The Moon's Our Home
Mitty Simpson
 1936 Chatterbox
Emily 'Tippie' Tipton
 1935 The Farmer Takes a Wife
Lucy Gurget
 1934 Broadway Bill
Edna
 1934 By Your Leave
Whiffen
 1933 Another Language
Helen Hallam
Show Show Actress: TV (51 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Men We Marry. Written by Elisabeth Cobb and Hershel Williams. Scenic Design by Donald Oenslager. Costume Design by Helene Pons. Directed by Martin Manulis. Mansfield Theatre: 16 Jan 1948- 17 Jan 1948 (3 performances). Cast: Joseph Allen (as "Ned Snyder"), David Anderson (as "Phillip"), Shirley Booth, Doris Dalton (as "Leda ... See more »

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her role as the Wicked Witch] I don't look on it as any great shakes of acting, it's not subtle or restrained. It isn't any of the things you like to think might apply to your acting. See more »

Trivia:

Wore the same costume for two productions, 26 years apart. The dress she wore as Miss Gulch in The Wizard of Oz (1939) was worn again when she played Grandma Frump in The Addams Family (1964) in 1965. See more »

Trademark:

Often signed her autographs with the notation of WWW (Wicked Witch of the West). See more »

Nickname:

Maggie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
SIX DEGREES OF MARGARET HAMILTON - PART V stepbalc-453-804311
Which movie? jurassickid97-172-310845
1982 Film Footage of Miss Hamilton mrockerctusa
Discuss Margaret Hamilton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page