STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 739 this week

John Garfield (I) (1913–1952)


John Garfield was born Jacob Julius Garfinkle on the Lower East Side of New York City, to Hannah Basia (Margolis) and David Garfinkle, who were Jewish immigrants from Zhytomyr (now in Ukraine). Jules was raised by his father, a clothes presser and part-time cantor, after his mother's death in 1920, when he was 7. He was sent to a special school for... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 22 Apr 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Sep 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 17 Feb 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 31 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Garfield's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Joris Kuiper, Captain") in "Skipper Next to God" on Broadway. Written by Jan de Hartog. Chants / cantoral selections by Abe Newborn. Scenic Design by Boris Aronson. Directed by Lee Strasberg. Maxine Elliott's Theatre (moved to The Playhouse Theatre from 30 Jan 1948-close): 4 Jan 1948-27 Mar 1948 (93 performances).... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jules Garfield

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his past associations with Leftist causes] Actors are emotional. If somebody would come up to us and say, 'Sign here. Everybody's doing it for civil liberties, or sign here to save the bread of children of writers banned from the studios because of their political beliefs,' I would sign because it was a right cause in which I believed. See more »

Trivia:

Garfield's widow Roberta married labor lawyer Sidney Cohn in 1954. He died in 1991 and Roberta Garfield Cohn died of Alzheimer's Disease in January 2004. See more »

Nickname:

Julie

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Mccarthy era? luxmundi8
Has anyone ever noticed.... AnnieBell
One of the 2 Greatest Screen Actors beryl10001
Memories of JG's Wake beryl10001
Attractive and handsome Kawphy
GREAT ACTOR...THE FIRST SCREEN ANTI HERO.. olddiscs
Discuss John Garfield on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page