STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,944 this week

Annette Funicello (1942–2013)


Annette Joanne Funicello achieved teenage popularity starting in October, 1955 after she debuted as a Mouseketeer. Born on October 22, 1942 in Utica New York, the family had moved to California when she was still young. Walt Disney himself saw her performing the lead role in "Swan Lake" at her ballet school's year-end recital in Burbank and ... See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 19 Feb 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 09 Jan 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Dec 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annette Funicello's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Babes in Toyland
Babes in Toyland Mary Contrary
(1961)
Back to the Beach
(1987)
Muscle Beach Party
(1964)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (18 credits)
 1985 Lots of Luck (TV Movie)
Julie Maris
 1978-1982 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Kate Ladell / Roberta Roberts
 1979-1981 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Elizabeth 'Liz' Drake / Mary Ann Carlin / Edna Kamberley
- Delphine/The Unkillable (1981) ... Elizabeth 'Liz' Drake
- Jungle Man/Mary Ann and Miss Sophisticate (1980) ... Mary Ann Carlin
 1976 Easy Does It... Starring Frankie Avalon (TV Series)
Special Guest Star
- Episode dated 15 September 1976 (1976) ... Special Guest Star
- Episode dated 8 September 1976 (1976) ... Special Guest Star
- Episode dated 1 September 1976 (1976) ... Special Guest Star
- Episode dated 25 August 1976 (1976) ... Special Guest Star
 1971 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Millie (segment "Love and the Tuba")
 1967 Hondo (TV Series)
Anne Williams / Anne
- Hondo and the Apache Trail (1967) ... Anne Williams
- Hondo and the Apache Kid (1967) ... Anne
 1963-1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Anna Najensky / Dorrie Marsh
- Who Killed the Strangler? (1965) ... Anna Najensky
- Who Killed the Kind Doctor? (1963) ... Dorrie Marsh
 1964 The Greatest Show on Earth (TV Series)
Melanie Keller
- Rosetta (1964) ... Melanie Keller
 1963 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Rose Pulaski
- The Sam Pulaski Story (1963) ... Rose Pulaski
 1959-1962 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Annette Aliotto / Dinah Wilcox / Constancia de la Torre / ...
- Escapade in Florence: Part 2 (1962) ... Annette Aliotto
- Escapade in Florence: Part 1 (1962) ... Annette Aliotto
- The Horsemasters: Tally Ho (1961) ... Dinah Wilcox
- The Horsemasters: Follow Your Heart (1961) ... Dinah Wilcox
 1959 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
Gina Minelli
- Gina for President (1959) ... Gina Minelli
- The Latin Lover (1959) ... Gina Minelli
- Frankie Laine Sings for Gina (1959) ... Gina Minelli
- Gina's First Date (1959) ... Gina Minelli
- Gina from Italy (1959) ... Gina Minelli
 1957 The New Adventures of Spin and Marty (TV Series)
Annette
 1956 Further Adventures of Spin and Marty (TV Series)
Annette
Show Show Actress: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (82 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Pineapple Princess". NOTE: Reached #11 on the US pop charts. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

'Annette' | Annette

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Disney studio wasn't like other studios. It was just like home - it always had a small-town, family atmosphere.

Trivia:

Underwent brain surgery to slow down the tremors which result from her MS. Is recovering at home. See more »

Trademark:

Beach Party Movies See more »

Nickname:

Annie

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Annette's kindness toward me...a fan chuckali
This really set me off about what was said about Annette magmire1979
Annette's Health ltaddschwab
Annette's Skippy PB Commercials Aubergine50
I was a MAJOR fan of Annette Funicello pearcottage
car crash! Ncttkos
Discuss Annette Funicello on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page