STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 163 this week

Bob Fosse (1927–1987)


Bob Fosse was born on June 23, 1927 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Robert Louis Fosse. He is known for his work on All That Jazz (1979), Cabaret (1972) and Chicago (2002). He was married to Gwen Verdon, Joan McCracken and Mary Ann Niles. He died on September 23, 1987 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 25 Jan 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 Apr 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 26 Jul 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Fosse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

All That Jazz
All That Jazz Miscellaneous Crew
(1979)
Cabaret
Cabaret Miscellaneous Crew
(1972)
Chicago
Chicago Thanks
(2002)
Lenny
Lenny The Interviewer
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (17 credits)
 2001 Great Performances: Dance in America (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- From Broadway: Fosse (2001) ... (choreographer: original)
 1981 Pippin: His Life and Times (TV Movie) (choreographer) / (choreographer: original New York production) / (stage director: original New York production)
 1979 All That Jazz (choreographer)
 1974 The Little Prince (choreographer)
 1972 Liza with a Z (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1972 Cabaret (dances staged by)
 1970 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #23.19 (1970) ... (choreographer)
 1969 Sweet Charity (choreographer) / (from the New York stage production staging and choreography by)
 1961 The Seasons of Youth (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1959 Startime (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- The Wonderful World of Entertainment (1959) ... (choreographer)
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.1 (1959) ... (choreographer)
 1958 Damn Yankees! (choreographer)
 1957 The Pajama Game (choreographer)
 1955 My Sister Eileen (choreographer - as Robert Fosse)
 1954 White Christmas (choreographer - uncredited)
 1953 Kiss Me Kate (choreographer - uncredited)
 1951 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.37 (1951) ... (choreographer)
- Martin & Lewis (1951) ... (choreographer)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Harold Rome and Arnold Auerbach's play, "Call Me Mister," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with William Warfield in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Niles and Fosse | Robert Fosse | Fosse | Fosse & Niles

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working with Valerie Perrine on Lenny (1974)] Quite simply, she is the best actress I have ever directed. See more »

Trivia:

He and Ann Reinking were awarded the 1999 Los Angeles Stage Alliance Ovation Award for Choreography for "Fosse" at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Trademark:

Known publicly and in private as a ladies' man See more »

Nickname:

Flash See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page