STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,848 this week

Peter Finch (I) (1916–1977)


Despite being one of the finest actors of his generation, Peter Finch will be remembered as much for his reputation as a hard-drinking, hell-raising womanizer as for his performances on the screen. He was born in London in 1916 and went to live in Sydney, Australia, at the age of ten. There, he worked in a series of dead-end jobs before taking up ... See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 16 Jul 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Finch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 1976 Raid on Entebbe (TV Movie)
Yitzhak Rabin
 1973 England Made Me
Erich Krogh
 1969 The Greatest Mother of Them All (Short)
Sean Howard
 1969 The Red Tent
Gen. Umberto Nobile
 1967 Come Spy with Me
Cameo Appearance (uncredited)
 1966 Judith
Aaron Stein
 1964 First Men in the Moon
Bailiff's Man (uncredited)
 1964 Girl with Green Eyes
Eugene Gaillard
 1964 The Pumpkin Eater
Jake Armitage
 1963 In the Cool of the Day
Murray Logan
 1962 I Thank a Fool
Stephen Dane
 1961 No Love for Johnnie
Johnnie Byrne
 1961 The Sins of Rachel Cade
Colonel Henry Derode
 1959 Operation Amsterdam
Jan Smit
 1957 Windom's Way
Alec Windom
 1956 Pursuit of the Graf Spee
Captain Langsdorff 'Admiral Graf Spee'
 1955 Josephine and Men
David Hewer
 1955 The Dark Avenger
Comte De Ville
 1955 Passage Home
Captain Lucky Ryland
 1954 Make Me an Offer
Charlie
 1954 Elephant Walk
John Wiley
 1951 Captain Carvallo (TV Movie)
Professor Winke
 1950 The Miniver Story
Polish officer
 1950 The Wooden Horse
Australian in Hospital
 1949 Train of Events
Philip Mason (segment "The Actor")
 1949 Massacre Hill
Humffray
 1948 Red Sky at Morning
Micheal
 1946 A Son Is Born
Paul Graham
 1943 South West Pacific (Short)
R.A.A.F. Pilot
 1941 The Power and the Glory
Frank Miller
 1939 Mr. Chedworth Steps Out
Arthur Jacobs
 1938 The Farmer Goes to Town
Bill Ryan
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Eugène Labiche's play, "An Italian Straw Hat", at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Laurence Payne in the cast. Carey was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 2 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gnr.Peter Finch | William Mitchell

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on film producer Ross Hunter] He's a very pleasant man. He may sound like Reader's Digest, but he believes every word he says. He's never lost touch with Disneyland. See more »

Trivia:

His performance as "Howard Beale" in Network (1976) is ranked #52 on Premiere Magazine's 100 Greatest Movie Characters of All Time. See more »

Nickname:

Finchie

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Eerie - NETWORK montevin-2
Friends with my grandpa desolationrow83
The Shiralee amh4q
Unkown film pjcafao
Wife bogator
Why William Holden? staffan-carlweitz
Discuss Peter Finch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page