Down 177 this week


Costa-Gavras was born on February 12, 1933 in Loutra-Iraias, Greece as Konstantinos Gavras. He is a director and writer, known for Missing (1982), Amen. (2002) and Z (1969). He has been married to Michèle Ray-Gavras since 1968. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Costa-Gavras? Add or change photos

What to Watch: "The Man in the High Castle"

In this episode of "What to Watch," we talk with the cast of Amazon Studios' "The Man in the High Castle" and the show's creator, Frank Spotnitz.

Watch our interview

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 10 Mar 2013
a list of 40 people
created 01 Sep 2013
a list of 30 people
created 10 Sep 2013
a list of 31 people
created 12 Aug 2014
a list of 41 people
created 3 weeks ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Costa-Gavras's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 29 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (20 credits)
 2012 Capital
 2009 Eden Is West
 2005 The Ax
 2002 Amen.
 1997 Mad City
 1995 À propos de Nice, la suite (segment "Les Kankobals")
 1991 Lest We Forget (segment "Pour Kim Song-man, Corée")
 1989 Music Box
 1988 Betrayed
 1983 Hanna K.
 1982 Missing
 1979 Womanlight
 1969 Z
 1967 Shock Troops
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (39 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Constantin Costa-Gavras | Konstantinos Costa-Gavras | Constantin Gavras | Costa Gavras | Kostas Gavras

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I made Z (1969), first, because I am Greek-born. Secondly, because I felt I would like to do something. Some people sign petitions, others go to the streets - I do something as a filmmaker. See more »


Has directed 3 actors to Oscar nominations: Jack Lemmon (Best Actor, Missing (1982)), Sissy Spacek (Best Actress, Missing (1982)), and Jessica Lange (Best Actress, Music Box (1989)). See more »


Frequently casts David Clennon See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Best Costa-Gavras film to start off with? jzappa
Has worked with John Landis moviefiend69
EARLY GEMS fleurdelys101
45-minute video interview with Costa-Gavras (2012) pm85
Discuss Costa-Gavras on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page