STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 403 this week

Christian Clavier


Christian Clavier was born on May 6, 1952 in Paris, France. He is an actor and writer, known for Les visiteurs (1993), Just Visiting (2001) and Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar (1999). He was previously married to Marie-Anne Chazel. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Christian Clavier? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available now. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 70 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 01 Mar 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 25 Jun 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Christian Clavier.

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (81 credits)
 2016 Cédric (pre-production)
Pépé
 2014 Le grimoire d'Arkandias
Agénor Arkandias
 2014 Serial (Bad) Weddings
Claude Verneuil
 2013 Le Boeuf clandestin (TV Movie)
M. Berthaud
 2013 Les Profs
Cutiro, prof de maths
 2011 Les affaires sont les affaires (TV Movie)
Le marquis de Porcellet
 2011 You Don't Choose Your Family
César Borgnoli
 2011 La cage aux folles (TV Movie)
Georges
 2009 Bitter Victory
Vincent Cluzel
 2008 Le malade imaginaire (TV Movie)
Argan
 2007 L'auberge rouge
Pierre Martin
 2007 The Price to Pay
Jean-Pierre Ménard
 2006 L'entente cordiale
François de La Conche
 2005 L'antidote
JAM
 2004 L'enquête corse
Rémi François, dit Jack Palmer
 2004 Albert est méchant
Patrick Lechat
 2002 Les Misérables (TV Mini-Series)
Thénardier
- Episode #1.4 (2002) ... Thénardier
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... Thénardier
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Thénardier
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Thénardier
 2002 Napoléon (TV Mini-Series)
Napoléon
- 1812-1821 (2002) ... Napoléon
- 1807-1812 (2002) ... Napoléon
- 1800-1807 (2002) ... Napoléon
- 1795-1800 (2002) ... Napoléon
 1998 Les visiteurs (Video Game)
Jacquouille
 1997 Les soeurs Soleil
Un spectateur
 1996 Panique au Plazza (TV Movie)
 1995 Guardian Angels
Père Hervé Tarain / Son ange gardien
 1994 Dead Tired
Christian Clavier
 1994 La vengeance d'une blonde
Gérard Bréha
 1993 La soif de l'or
Urbain Donnadieu
 1991 Les gens ne sont pas forcément ignobles (TV Movie)
Pierre
 1991 L'opération Corned Beef
Jean-Jacques Granianski
 1989 Mieux vaut courir (TV Movie)
Simon
 1989 Fantômes sur l'oreiller (TV Movie)
Brice
 1989 Si Guitry m'était conté (TV Series)
 1989 Double mixte (TV Movie)
Bob Smith
 1989 Mes meilleurs copains
Jean-Michel Tuilier
 1989 Les cigognes n'en font qu'à leur tête
Le petit chef de la DDASS
 1988 Palace (TV Series)
Louis, le chef cuisinier
 1988 Sueurs froides (TV Series)
Henri Descouet
- La belle ouvrage (1988) ... Henri Descouet
 1986 Twist Again in Moscow
Iouri
 1986 L'été 36 (TV Movie)
Alexis
 1985 Slices of Life
L'ami du dragueur / Charles-Henri / L'amant anti-chien
 1983 Papy fait de la résistance
Michel Taupin
 1983 Merci Bernard (TV Series)
 1983 Rock 'n Torah
Isaac Stern
 1982 Elle voit des nains partout!
Le fourbe
 1981 Les babas cool
Antoine Bonfils
 1981 Clara et les Chics Types
Charles
 1980 Rat Race
Jérôme Ozendron
 1980 Cocktail Molotov
Le Beatnick
 1979 Heroes Are Not Wet Behind the Ears
L'homme du couple à la 2 CV
 1977 You Won't Have Alsace-Lorraine
Le conteur (voice)
 1977 This Sweet Sickness
François
 1977 Bonjour Amour
L'ami joueur de cartes de Christian
 1977 Spoiled Children
Le réalisateur TV
 1977 The Devil in the Box
Renaud
 1976 F comme Fairbanks
Le serveur
 1976 Attention les yeux!
Un flic / Cop
 1975 Le bol d'air (Short)
Christian
 1975 Let Joy Reign Supreme
Le valet de l'auberge / Pickpocket
 1975 C'est pas parce qu'on a rien à dire qu'il faut fermer sa gueule...
Le policier homosexuel (uncredited)
 1974 Bonne présentation exigée (Short)
Le chauffagiste
 1974 The Suspects
Un photographe
 1973 The Year 01
Un télespectateur du débat
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Le Splendid | L'équipe du Splendid
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Stéphane Clavier. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Christian Clavier on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page