Down 761 this week

Truman Capote (1924–1984)

Truman Capote was born on September 30, 1924 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Truman Streckfus Persons. He was a writer and actor, known for Murder by Death (1976), Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) and The Innocents (1961). He died on August 25, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Adria Arjona goes head-to-head with massive monsters in Pacific Rim Uprising, and John Boyega and Scott Eastwood face off in our Robot Battle Bracket.

Watch the show

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 images
created 04 Nov 2016
a list of 32 people
created 01 Nov 2013
a list of 35 people
created 13 Mar 2016
a list of 21 people
created 04 Feb 2015
a list of 25 people
created 08 Jan 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Truman Capote's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Murder by Death
Murder by Death Lionel Twain
The Innocents
The Innocents Writer
Beat the Devil


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (33 credits)
 2013 Miriam (Short) (story) / (writer)
 2012 Love, Marilyn (Documentary) (excerpts from memoirs)
 2010 In the Bright Light of Noon (Short) (writer)
 2002 Children on Their Birthdays (short story)
 1997 A Christmas Memory (TV Movie) (story)
 1996 In Cold Blood (TV Mini-Series) (book - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... (book)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... (book)
 1995 Other Voices, Other Rooms (novel)
 1995 The Grass Harp (novella)
 1994 One Christmas (TV Movie) (short story "One Christmas")
 1992 Hello Stranger (story)
 1992 American Playhouse (TV Series) (writings - 1 episode)
- Tru (1992) ... (writings)
 1980 Il fascino dell'insolito (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- Miriam (1980) ... (short story)
 1977 Camera Three (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1977) ... (story)
 1972 The Glass House (TV Movie) (story)
 1971 Der kopflose Falke (TV Short) (short story)
 1969 Trilogy (screenplay) / (stories "A Christmas Memory", "Miriam" and "Among the Paths to Eden")
 1968 The Thanksgiving Visitor (TV Movie) (adaptation) / (story)
 1968/I Laura (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1967 Among the Paths to Eden (TV Movie) (story)
 1967 In Cold Blood (based on the book by)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Christmas Memory (1966) ... (writer)
 1965 Miriam (TV Short) (play)
 1965 Ruohojen harppu (TV Movie) (play "The Grass Harp")
 1961 The Innocents (screenplay)
 1961 Breakfast at Tiffany's (based on the novel by)
 1960 Play of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1960) ... (writer)
 1959 De grasharp (TV Movie)
 1958 Das Glück sucht seine Kinder (TV Movie)
 1957 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1957) ... (play)
 1954 Encounter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1954)
 1953 Beat the Devil (screenplay)
 1952 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1952) ... (play)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "In Cold Blood" (filmed as In Cold Blood (1967), In Cold Blood (1996)). See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 9 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 10 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Capote


5' 3" (1.6 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

New York is a diamond iceberg floating in river water. See more »


The film rights to his novella, "Hand Carved Coffins" were held by producer Dino De Laurentiis and the project was offered to directors Michael Cimino and David Lynch but to date, the project has not been produced. See more »


His characters were often emotionally isolated and/or confused about their sexuality

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page