STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,678 this week

Maurice Benard


Daytime Emmy Award winning Actor Maurice Benard joined the cast of General Hospital in the role of Sonny Corinthos in August 1993. He briefly left the show for a year-long hiatus in December 1998. For his portrayal, Mr. Benard received the Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in 2003. He was also nominated in 1996, 1997, 2004, 2006 and 2011. Mr. ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 12 Mar 2012
 
a list of 74 people
created 20 Sep 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 Mar 2016
 
a list of 3244 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Benard's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

General Hospital
General Hospital Sonny Corinthos / Sonny Cornthos
(1993-2017)
Joy
Joy Ridge
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2017/I Hold On (completed)
Peter Duran
 2017 The Ghost and The Whale
Joseph Hawthorne
 2016 Castle (TV Series)
Horatio Spate
- Dead Again (2016) ... Horatio Spate
 2015/I Joy
Ridge
 2013 Duke
Winky
 2010/I Confession
Mitch
 2007 General Hospital: Night Shift (TV Series)
Sonny Corinthos
- Time Served (2007) ... Sonny Corinthos (uncredited)
 2000 Crystal Clear (Short)
Steven
 1999 Restraining Order
Sicko
 1996 To Face Her Past (TV Movie)
Jesse Molina
 1992 Dark Justice (TV Series)
Kelly's Mob Boyfriend
- Anniversary (1992) ... Kelly's Mob Boyfriend
 1992 Ruby
Diego
 1991 Stat (TV Series)
Jorge Rosario
- Ladyfinger (1991) ... Jorge Rosario
 1991 Her Wicked Ways (TV Movie)
Steve
 1990 DEA (TV Series)
Curro
- Bloodsport (1990) ... Curro
 1987-1990 All My Children (TV Series)
Nico Kelly
- Episode #1.5190 (1990) ... Nico Kelly
- Episode #1.5182 (1989) ... Nico Kelly
- Episode dated 28 December 1989 (1989) ... Nico Kelly
- Episode dated 13 December 1989 (1989) ... Nico Kelly
- Episode dated 8 December 1988 (1988) ... Nico Kelly
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

64 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Maurice Bénard

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I was told directors wouldn't hire me. They'd think I'd go crazy on the set. What's more important - directors or producers who might not cast me becuase they're ignorant, or helping people? So that's what I've been doing." - speaking publicly about his bipolar disorder.

Trivia:

Third child, Joshua James, with wife Paula, born 5 December 2004. See more »

Nickname:

Mo

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page