STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 56 this week

Catherine Zeta-Jones


Catherine Zeta-Jones was born September 25, 1969 in Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK. She is the daughter of Patricia (Fair) and David James "Dai" Jones, who formerly owned a candy factory. Her father is of Welsh descent and her mother is of English, Irish, and Welsh ancestry. Her brothers are David Jones (born 1967), a development executive, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

The tearjerking romantic drama Me Before You is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 Nov 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 29 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catherine Zeta-Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Chicago
Chicago Velma Kelly
(2002)
The Terminal
The Terminal Amelia Warren
(2004)
Ocean's Twelve
Ocean's Twelve Isabel Lahiri
(2004)
Entrapment
Entrapment Virginia Baker
(1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (28 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (93 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Sainsbury's supermarkets "Recipe" See more »

Publicity Listings:

28 Interviews | 41 Articles | 27 Pictorials | 86 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Catherine Zeta Jones

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on landing the role of Velma Kelly in Chicago (2002)] Did I want this role? That's like saying did I want to wake up in the morning wanting to breathe! See more »

Trivia:

Her birth name is Catherine Jones, but she took her grandmother's name (on her father's side) because there were many other Catherine Jones, especially in her school class. See more »

Trademark:

Curvaceous, buxom figure See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why??? Please, serious discussion ... moviebuf-11
Catherine Zeta-Jones or Charlize Theron? billvagos
So she has bipolar disorder? MeanLittleKitten
She was so pretty. Why did she decide to get a whole new face? brenda_loves_to_freecycl
Her best and worst films? Spark872
Her best and worst performances SnapePrince
Discuss Catherine Zeta-Jones on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page