Down 198 this week

Steven Zaillian

Steven Zaillian was born on January 30, 1953 in Fresno, California, USA as Steven Ernest Bernard Zaillian. He is a producer and writer, known for Schindler's List (1993), The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) and American Gangster (2007). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, legal and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Steven Zaillian? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including Sisters with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 06 May 2013
a list of 22 people
created 22 Sep 2013
a list of 25 people
created 30 Jan 2014
a list of 35 people
created 11 months ago
a list of 42 people
created 7 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steven Zaillian's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 28 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (8 credits)
  Montezuma (producer) (announced)
 2012 The Cold Light of Day (executive producer)
 2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (executive producer)
 2010 Welcome to the Rileys (executive producer)
 2007 American Gangster (executive producer)
 2006 All the King's Men (producer)
 1998 A Civil Action (executive producer)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steve Zaillian


5' 9" (1.75 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The similarity between the big directors I've worked with is that they allow the writer to find a way of doing what they want done without saying 'do it this way.' They describe what they want, then letting the writer figure out a way to do it. See more »


Directed one Oscar nominated performance: Robert Duvall in A Civil Action (1998). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Looking to contract Steven Zallian legends-7
Hey Cleoo
famous quote - Truth? redbaron61
Glad I had the pleasure of meeting Mr Zaillian srtoomey
Contact info for Steven Zaillian creative533
His agent is Ari Emanuel? Blvd
Discuss Steven Zaillian on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page