STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 424 this week

Mary Woronov


Mary Woronov was born on December 8, 1943, at the Breakers Hotel in Palm Beach, Florida (some sources cite New York as her birthplace). She was raised by her mother, Carol (Eschholz), and her stepfather, Victor D. Woronov, a surgeon, who adopted her. She grew up in Brooklyn Heights and attended Cornell University as a sculpting major. After a ... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 01 May 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 27 Jul 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 Aug 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 23 Oct 2015
 
a list of 55 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Woronov's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The House of the Devil
(2009)
Death Race 2000
Death Race 2000 Calamity Jane
(1975)
Warlock
Warlock Channeler
(1989)
Eating Raoul
Eating Raoul Mary Bland
(1982)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (70 credits)
 2018 Citizens (post-production)
Gordon's Mother
 2012 Attack of the 50 Foot Cheerleader
House Mother
 2009 Heaven Wants Out
Kitty
 2005 The Devil's Rejects
Abbie
 2004 I Pass for Human
Dr. Larraz
 2004 Frog-g-g!
Doctor
 2004 The Halfway House
Sister Cecelia
 2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action
Acme VP, Bad Ideas
 2003 Prison-A-Go-Go!
Dyanne She-Bitch Slutface
 2001 Perfect Fit
Mom
 2001 The New Women
Lisa LaStrada
 2000 Straight Right
Dr. Wright
 2000 Secrets of a Chambermaid
Felicity
 1999 Zoo
Prunella
 1998 Sweet Jane
Sales Lady
 1995 Number One Fan
Wedding Coordinator
 1993 Good Girls Don't
Wilamena
 1993 Grief
Attorney
 1992 The Living End
Daisy
 1991 Where Sleeping Dogs Lie
Woman Tourist
 1991 Rock 'n' Roll High School Forever
Doctor Vadar
 1991 Buster's Bedroom
Jane
 1990 Watchers II
Dr. Glatman
 1990 Club Fed
Jezebel
 1990 Dick Tracy
Welfare Person
 1989 Let It Ride
Quinella
 1989 Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills
Lisabeth Hepburn-Saravian
 1988 Mortuary Academy
Mary Purcell
 1987 Black Widow
Shelley
 1986 TerrorVision
Raquel
 1986 Nomads
Dancing Mary
 1985 Hellhole
Dr. Fletcher
 1984 Blood Theatre
Miss Blackwell
 1984 Young Lust
 1983 Get Crazy
Violetta
 1983 Angel of H.E.A.T.
Samantha Vitesse
 1982 Movie Madness
Secretary ("Success Wanters")
 1981 Heartbeeps
Party House Owner
 1979 Rock 'n' Roll High School
Miss Evelyn Togar
 1979 The Lady in Red
Woman Bankrobber
 1978 The One and Only
Arlene
 1977 Bad Georgia Road
Hackett
 1977 Mr. Billion
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1976 Hollywood Man
Julie (as Mary Waronov)
 1976 Cannonball!
Sandy Harris, Girl in the Van #1
 1976 Hollywood Boulevard
Mary McQueen
 1976 Jackson County Jail
Pearl
 1975 Cover Girl Models
Diane
 1975 Death Race 2000
Calamity Jane
 1974 Seizure
Mikki Hughes
 1973 Sugar Cookies
Camila Stone
 1972 Silent Night, Bloody Night
Diane Adams
 1970 Kemek
Mary Wonderly
 1967 ****
 1966 Hedy
Policewoman
 1966 Kiss the Boot
 1966 Shower
 1966 Superboy
 1966 Chelsea Girls
Hanoi Hannah
Show Show Actress: TV (39 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Niagra", High Risk Books. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Penny Arcade | Mary Waronov

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Andy Warhol being an "evil opportunist"] No! He's not an evil opportunist! What's an evil opportunist? There's an opportunist, and there are people who think opportunism is evil. That's their problem! He did what he did and took what he took! He was very fair to me and very fair to a lot of people. He wasn't some ringleader abusing people. I liked him... I still like him. See more »

Trivia:

Has appeared with Dick Miller in eight films: Cannonball! (1976), Hollywood Boulevard (1976), The Lady in Red (1979), Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979), Get Crazy (1983), Chopping Mall (1986) Motorama (1991) and Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003). See more »

Trademark:

Husky resonant voice See more »

Nickname:

Mary Might See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page