STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,043 this week

Mary Woronov


Mary Woronov was born on December 8, 1943, at the Breakers Hotel in Palm Beach, Florida (some sources cite New York as her birthplace). A surgeon's stepdaughter, she was raised in Brooklyn Heights and attended Cornell University as a sculpting major. After a class trip to Andy Warhol 's Silver Factory, she joined Warhol's entourage and starred in ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Mary Woronov? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Leonard Nimoy: 1931-2015

Best known for his work on "Star Trek," actor and director Leonard Nimoy died on Friday in Los Angeles. Read our full story on his varied career, and view our memorial photo gallery.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 257 people
created 05 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1073 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Woronov's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (73 credits)
 2015 Citizens (post-production)
Gordon's Mother
 2012 Attack of the 50ft Cheerleader
House Mother
 2009 Heaven Wants Out
Kitty
 2005 The Devil's Rejects
Abbie
 2004 I Pass for Human
Dr. Larraz
 2004 Frog-g-g!
Doctor
 2004 The Halfway House
Sister Cecelia
 2003 Prison-A-Go-Go!
Dyanne She-Bitch Slutface
 2001 Perfect Fit
Mom
 2001 The New Women
Lisa LaStrada
 2000 Straight Right
Dr. Wright
 1999 Zoo
Prunella
 1998 Secrets of a Chambermaid
Felicity
 1998 Sweet Jane
Sales Lady
 1995 Number One Fan
Wedding Coordinator
 1993 Good Girls Don't
Wilamena
 1993 Grief
Attorney
 1992 The Living End
Daisy
 1991 Where Sleeping Dogs Lie
Woman Tourist
 1991 Rock 'n' Roll High School Forever
Doctor Vadar
 1991 Buster's Bedroom
Jane
 1990 Watchers II
Dr. Glatman
 1990 Club Fed
Jezebel
 1990 Dick Tracy
Welfare Person
 1989 Let It Ride
Quinella
 1989 Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills
Lisabeth Hepburn-Saravian
 1988 Mortuary Academy
Mary Purcell
 1987 Kappa (Short)
 1987 Black Widow
Shelley
 1986 TerrorVision
Raquel
 1986 Nomads
Dancing Mary
 1985 Hellhole
Dr. Fletcher
 1984 Blood Theatre
Miss Blackwell
 1984 Night of the Comet
Audrey
 1984 Young Lust
 1983 Get Crazy
Violetta
 1983 Angel of H.E.A.T.
Samantha Vitesse
 1982 National Lampoon's Movie Madness
Secretary ("Success Wanters")
 1981 Heartbeeps
Party House Owner
 1979 Rock 'n' Roll High School
Miss Evelyn Togar
 1979 The Lady in Red
Woman Bankrobber
 1978 The One and Only
Arlene
 1977 Bad Georgia Road
Hackett
 1977 Mr. Billion
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1976 Hollywood Man
Julie (as Mary Waronov)
 1976 Cannonball!
Sandy Harris, Girl in the Van #1
 1976 Hollywood Boulevard
Mary McQueen
 1976 Jackson County Jail
Pearl
 1975 Cover Girl Models
Diane
 1975 Death Race 2000
Calamity Jane
 1974 Seizure
Mikki Hughes
 1973 Sugar Cookies
Camila Stone
 1972 Silent Night, Bloody Night
Diane Adams
 1970 Kemek
Mary Wonderly
 1967 ****
 1966 Hedy
Policewoman
 1966 Kiss the Boot
 1966 Milk (Short)
 1966 Shower
 1966 Superboy
 1966 Chelsea Girls
Hanoi Hannah
Show Show Actress: TV (39 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in the documentary Andy Warhol: The Complete Picture (2001) A&E in 2002. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Penny Arcade | Mary Waronov

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm thrilled to be a cult queen. Cult movie fans are good people. It isn't fair to denigrate them for having no taste or for liking weird films because they're twisted. Actually, the fans have better taste than the general audience. They like movies for very special reasons. And they're immensely loyal and understanding. See more »

Trivia:

Was friends with Hervé Villechaize. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Calling any Mary Woronov Fans-Favorites??!! MichaelWeihn
Mary Woronov in Suicidal Tendencies Music Video?! BlankTV
Frog-g-g on DVD 4/12 MichaelWeihn
'Taxi' Jackaldog
Mary Woronov Special Guest At Sci-Fi Spectacular! RoachGirl
Excellent interview on 'Seizure' blu ray! montybritton
Discuss Mary Woronov on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page