STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 41 this week

Frank Whaley (I)


Frank Whaley is a critically acclaimed actor/ writer/ director. He is best known for the films Pulp Fiction and Swimming With Sharks, and has worked with Oliver Stone multiple times. His feature directorial debut earned him the Waldo Salt Screenwriting prize at the 1999 Sundance Film Festival. He was born in Syracuse, New York and resides in New ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 19 Jul 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 22 Jul 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 15 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Frank Whaley.

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (47 credits)
 2013/I Aftermath
Eric
 2010 Janie Jones
Chuck
 2010 As Good as Dead
Aaron
 2007 Vacancy
Mason
 2006 The System Within
Prison Guard
 2006 Crazy Eights
Brent Sykes
 2003 School of Rock
Battle of the Bands Director (uncredited)
 2003 A Good Night to Die
Chad
 2002 Red Dragon
Ralph Mandy (uncredited)
 2001 The Jimmy Show
Jimmy O'Brien
 2000 Two Family House
Narrator (uncredited)
 1999 Joe the King
Angry Man Bob Owes (uncredited)
 1998 It All Came True
Brett Conway
 1997 Bombshell
Malcolm Garvey
 1997 Glam
Franky Syde
 1997 Retroactive
Brian
 1996 The Winner
Joey
 1995 Cafe Society
Mickey Jelke
 1995 Homage
Archie Landrum
 1994 I.Q.
Frank
 1993 Swing Kids
Arvid
 1992 Hoffa
Young Kid
 1992 A Midnight Clear
Paul 'Father' Mundy
 1992 Back in the U.S.S.R.
Archer
 1991 JFK
Oswald Imposter (credited on Director's Cut)
 1990 The Freshman
Steve Bushak
 1989 Little Monsters
Boy
Show Show Actor: TV (44 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Made his acting debut on the New York stage in "Tigers Wild". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frank Whalley

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Plays bit parts in big movies and successful star vehicles (Pulp Fiction (1994), JFK (1991), Broken Arrow (1996), The Freshman (1990), Born on the Fourth of July (1989) and Red Dragon (2002)), and leads in mostly bad movies (Career Opportunities (1991), Cold Dog Soup (1990), and The Jimmy Show (2001)). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Looks like... LDoggg_
Best actor in the world! Lqdiamondz
Thin at the WTC premiere starspring
Do anyone know why he was uncredited in Red Dragon? saxchick4
Looks like... The_Governator
'Drillbit Taylor' choyt19
Discuss Frank Whaley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page