STARmeter
Top 500
Up 40 this week

Rachel Weisz


Rachel Hannah Weisz was born on 7 March, 1970, in London, U.K., to Edith Ruth (Teich), a psychoanalyst, and George Weisz, an inventor. Her parents both came to England around 1938. Her father is a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, and her mother, from Vienna, is of Italian and Austrian Jewish heritage. Rachel has a sister, Minnie, a curator and ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 13 Dec 2010
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Dec 2010
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 Jun 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rachel Weisz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Mummy
The Mummy Evelyn Carnahan
(1999)
The Mummy Returns
The Mummy Returns Evelyn Carnahan / Nefertiri
(2001)
The Fountain
The Fountain Isabel Creo
(2006)
Constantine
Constantine Angela Dodson / Isabel Dodson
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (45 credits)
 2011 360
Rose
 2009 Agora
Hypatia
 2007 Fred Claus
Wanda
 2006 Eragon
Saphira (voice)
 2003 Confidence
Lily
 2001 The Mummy Returns
Evelyn Carnahan / Nefertiri
 1999 Tube Tales
Angela (segment "Rosebud")
 1999 Sunshine
Greta
 1998/I I Want You
Helen
 1998 The Land Girls
Ag (Agapanthus)
 1997 Bent
Prostitute
 1997 Going All the Way
Marty Pilcher
 1994 Death Machine
Junior Executive
Show Show Actress: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Actress: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (66 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Played Catherine in "Suddenly Last Summer" by Tennessee Williams - Comedy Theatre, London (1999). See more »

Publicity Listings:

16 Interviews | 13 Articles | 18 Pictorials | 62 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kenya Campbell | Rachael Weisz

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've never felt uncomfortable with my level of fame. I don't get hassled. Maybe sometimes in a minor way, but New Yorkers are much too cool for that. The thing is, you choose to be an actress, but not to be a celebrity. See more »

Trivia:

Ranked #22 in the Maxim Hot 100 Women list in 2001 and #93 in 2003. See more »

Trademark:

Hearty laughter See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page