STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19 this week

Sam Waterston


Sam Waterston was born on November 15, 1940 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA as Samuel Atkinson Waterston. He is an actor and producer, known for Law & Order (1990), The Killing Fields (1984) and The Man in the Moon (1991). He has been married to Lynn Louisa Woodruff since January 26, 1976. They have three children. He was previously married ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Sam Waterston? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 29 Apr 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 31 Dec 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 04 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sam Waterston.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the foreword for the book "A Take on British TV Drama" (Scarecrow Press, 2004) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sam Waterson | Samuel A. Waterston

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The truth is that, at any time in this business, you could fall off the end of the world. See more »

Trivia:

Three of his children followed him into the show business industry: Elisabeth Waterston, Katherine Waterston, and James Waterston. See more »

Trademark:

Jack McCoy in three series and one TV movie of the Law & Order franchise, and Homicide: Life on the Street. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Loving him on The Newsroom bigpoppa206
Happy Birthday!!!! MidnightAngel1982
HOT!!! leckalou123
Jack's Ethics cynkat
Six Degrees of Sam Waterston jtissothatch
Steve Carells Father harrybon92
Discuss Sam Waterston on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page