STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 509 this week

Jesse Ventura (I)


In November 1990, professional wrestler turned actor Jesse Ventura was elected to a four-year term as mayor of Brooklyn Park, Minnesota, a suburb of Minneapolis with a population of around 56,000. After his mayoral term, he purchased a small hobby farm in nearby Maple Grove, Minnesota and moved from Brooklyn Park. In November 1998, Ventura, as a ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jesse Ventura? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 05 Oct 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Apr 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 05 Jan 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 19 May 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jesse Ventura.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2014 The Drunk
Governor Littleton
 2011 Cubed (TV Series)
Jesse Ventura
- Episode 84 (2011) ... Jesse Ventura
 2010 Woodshop
Mr. Madson
 2008 Borders (Short)
Conrad
 2005 The Ringer
Motivational Speaker (voice)
 1999 20/20 Vision (Short)
Buddy 'One-Arm' Sanchez
 1997 Batman & Robin
Arkham Asylum Guard
 1992 Renegade (TV Series)
Joe Don Butler
- Payback (1992) ... Joe Don Butler
 1991 Zorro (TV Series)
Big Jim Jarrett
- A New Beginning (1991) ... Big Jim Jarrett
- The Buccaneers (1991) ... Big Jim Jarrett
 1991 Ricochet
Chewalski
 1991 Tagteam (TV Movie)
Bobby Youngblood
 1985-1990 Hunter (TV Series)
Phil Slade / Jesse
- The Usual Suspects (1990) ... Phil Slade (as Jessie Ventura)
- Killer in a Halloween Mask (1985) ... Jesse
 1989 No Holds Barred
Commentator #1
 1989 Thunderground
The Man
 1987 Predator
Blain
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (108 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "I Ain't Got Time to Bleed: Reworking the Body Politic from the Bottom Up". New York: Villard Books, 1999. ISBN-10: 0375503323; ISBN-13: 9780375503320 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jesse 'The Body' Ventura | Jessie Ventura

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Yes, I do, because it's so slanted toward the incumbent to win, it's ridiculous. In the Congress today, we don't even have competitive races in all but about 15 across the country, because they control the districting and they make the districts so well -- this is Democrat, this is Republican. They all work it out in the back room. So, yes, I think term limits would be terrific. I don't believe ... See more »

Trivia:

While a professional wrestler in the 1980s he began lobbying his fellow wrestlers to form a labor union. Once news of this reached Ventura's then friend Hulk Hogan, Hogan informed World Wrestling Entertainement owner Vince McMahon, who immediately put a stop to the proceedings. Hogan never bothered to tell Ventura what he did. Ventura eventually learned for himself in the 1990s, at which point he... See more »

Trademark:

Shaven head and mustache (as governor) See more »

Nickname:

"The Mind" See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Who else watches this show for laughs.... gottrott
Jesse Haters redwood-1
random show from the late 80s or early 90s fiv4fghtng
His original name is: 'Janos' mikajani
Record Breakers: World of Speed co-host klknoles
Pot, meet kettle. ledge_99
Discuss Jesse Ventura on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page