STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 528 this week

Reginald VelJohnson


Reginald VelJohnson was born on August 16, 1952 in Queens, New York, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Family Matters (1989), Die Hard (1988) and Die Hard 2 (1990). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Reginald VelJohnson? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 29 Apr 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Apr 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 May 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 21 Jun 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Reginald VelJohnson.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (52 credits)
 2013 Real Husbands of Hollywood (TV Series)
Reginald VelJohnson
- Tisha & Duane (2013) ... Reginald VelJohnson
 2011-2013 Mike & Molly (TV Series)
Brother Heywood
- Carl Gets a Roommate (2013) ... Brother Heywood
- The Wedding (2012) ... Brother Heywood
- The Rehearsal (2012) ... Brother Heywood
- Molly Can't Lie (2012) ... Brother Heywood
- Victoria's Birthday (2011) ... Brother Heywood
 2012-2013 TRON: Uprising (TV Series)
Able
- No Bounds (2013) ... Able (voice)
- Rendezvous (2013) ... Able (voice)
- Grounded (2012) ... Able (voice)
- The Stranger (2012) ... Able (voice)
- We Both Know How This Ends (2012) ... Able (voice)
 2012 The Mistle-Tones (TV Movie)
Holly's Dad
 2012 General Hospital (TV Series)
Reverend Love
- Episode #1.12632 (2012) ... Reverend Love
 2011 Imagination Movers (TV Series)
Bernie
- The Idea Cafe (2011) ... Bernie
 2010 Glory Daze (TV Series)
Stan Turley
- Papa Don't Pre-Game (2010) ... Stan Turley
 2010 Meet the Browns (TV Series)
Ernie Wilson
- Meet the Baby Daddy (2010) ... Ernie Wilson
 2010 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Series)
Ed
- Episode #1.5872 (2010) ... Ed
- Episode #1.5869 (2010) ... Ed
 2010 Funny or Die Presents... (TV Series)
Cast (Just 3 Boyz)
- Episode #1.10 (2010) ... Cast (Just 3 Boyz)
 2009 The Three Gifts (TV Movie)
Rodney
 2007 Bones (TV Series)
Dale Owens
- The Santa in the Slush (2007) ... Dale Owens (as Reginald Vel Johnson)
 2007 Time Upon a Once (TV Movie)
Blue Husband
 2007 Nerve Endings (TV Short)
Doctor
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
Todd
- Mr. Monk and the Class Reunion (2006) ... Todd (as Reginald Veljohnson)
 2006 Eve (TV Series)
Rev. Everett
- Oh, Brother (2006) ... Rev. Everett
 2005 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
Danny Small
- Undead Comic (2005) ... Danny Small
 2005 That's So Raven (TV Series)
Ambassador
- The Royal Treatment (2005) ... Ambassador
 2004 The Big House (TV Series)
The Reverend
- Almost Touched by an Angel (2004) ... The Reverend
 2003 The Parkers (TV Series)
Sterling Oglevee
- A Sterling Relationship (2003) ... Sterling Oglevee
 2002 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Dr. Kaplan
- It's the Gay Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (2002) ... Dr. Kaplan
 2002 In-Laws (TV Series)
Chester - the Matress King
- The Mattress Kings (2002) ... Chester - the Matress King
 2002 Crossing Jordan (TV Series)
Kirk Holden
- Someone to Count On (2002) ... Kirk Holden
 2001 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Maurice Beaumont
- Lagniappe (2001) ... Maurice Beaumont
 2000 Twice in a Lifetime (TV Series)
Dr. David Bryant / Gene Fitzsimmons
- Whistle Blower (2000) ... Dr. David Bryant / Gene Fitzsimmons
 1999 The Hughleys (TV Series)
Rev. Bennett
- Daddy's Going to Hell (1999) ... Rev. Bennett
 1998 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Dr. Sinclair
- The Last Resort (1998) ... Dr. Sinclair (as Reginald Vel Johnson)
 1996 Deadly Pursuits (TV Movie)
Ed Conroy
 1994 On Our Own (TV Series)
Nick
- All I Want for Christmas (1994) ... Nick
 1994 One of Her Own (TV Movie)
Det. Bob Hymes
 1993 A Cool Like That Christmas (TV Movie)
Dad (voice)
 1993 Dream On (TV Series)
Santa
 1992 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Mercedes' Husband
- Werewolf Concerto (1992) ... Mercedes' Husband
 1992 Grass Roots (TV Movie)
Mickey Henderson
 1991 The ABC Saturday Morning Preivew (TV Movie)
Carl Winslow
 1990 The Bride in Black (TV Movie)
Barry Gates
 1990 The Great American Sex Scandal (TV Movie)
Judge
 1990 ABC TGIF (TV Series)
Carl
 1988 227 (TV Series)
Santa #1
 1985-1988 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Arthur Williams / Harmon Hunter
- Sea of Fire (1988) ... Arthur Williams
- Lady Cop (1985) ... Harmon Hunter
 1986 Doing Life (TV Movie)
Taylor (as Reginald Vel Johnson)
 1985 Kojak: The Belarus File (TV Movie)
Policeman at Court (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Movie (33 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Zaxby's restaurants (2008) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Reggie Vel Johnson | Reginald Vel Johnson | Reginald Johnson | Reginald Veljohnson

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Avid Marathon Runner. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays police officers in movies and on TV

Nickname:

Reggie

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Did he die? Wicked_Lil_Diva
He's on Chuck! Paul_in_NJ
Typecasting roughtv2004
reginald is the man gardene097
Wasn't he the one cop in Ghostbusters? weezite03
no Diehard 4? kellerwilliam2002
Discuss Reginald VelJohnson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page