STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,105 this week

Robert Vaughn (I)


Robert Francis Vaughn was born on November 22, 1932 at Charity Hospital in New York City. The son of show-business parents, his father, Walter, was a radio actor and his mother, Marcella, was a stage actress. Robert came to the public's attention first with his Oscar-nominated role in The Young Philadelphians (1959). The next year, he was one of ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Robert Vaughn? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 06 May 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Jul 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 25 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Sep 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Robert Vaughn.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Houston law firm, "Smith & Hassler". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 9 Interviews | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Vaughan

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the effect his own life experiences contributed to 'Hustle'] I've never tried to con anybody and no one's ever tried to con me. Although, maybe they have and I just don't know. See more »

Trivia:

Played Richard Dean Anderson's father in Emerald Point N.A.S. (1983) even though he is only seventeen years older than him. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive smooth but often menacing voice.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Simply a wonderful actor! moosish
Hustle falcon-62
Robert Vaughn the person woodfrtillson
in birmingham city centre beet_a
Looks exactly like Robert Walker cooldudee3334
Has he done any gangster movies? riz_dat
Discuss Robert Vaughn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page