STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 276 this week

Stanley Tucci (I)


Actor Stanley Tucci was born on November 11, 1960, in Peekskill, New York. He is the son of Joan (Tropiano), a writer, and Stanley Tucci, an art teacher. His family is Italian-American, with origins in Calabria. Tucci took an interest in acting while in high school, and went on to attend the State University of New York's Conservatory of Theater ... See full bio »

Historic Firsts for People of Color at 2017 Emmys

Riz Ahmed, Donald Glover, and Lena Waithe broke barriers in three key categories on a night of historic firsts as the 2017 Emmys Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 20 Apr 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 04 Nov 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 09 Sep 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 31 Oct 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stanley Tucci's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 29 wins & 51 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games
The Hunger Games Caesar Flickerman
(2012)
The Terminal
The Terminal Frank Dixon
(2004)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (88 credits)
 2018 Nomis (post-production)
Commissioner Harper
 2018 Show Dogs (post-production)
Philippe (voice)
 2017/II Submission (post-production)
Ted Swenson
 2017 The Children Act
Jack
 2015 Larry Gaye: Renegade Male Flight Attendant
Publishing Executive
 2015 Wild Card
Baby
 2014 A Little Chaos
Philippe, Duc d'Orleans
 2013 Kaze tachinu
Caproni (English version, voice)
 2012/I Gambit
Zaidenweber
 2010/I Burlesque
Sean
 2010 Easy A
Dill
 2008 The Tale of Despereaux
Boldo (voice)
 2008 Space Chimps
Senator (voice)
 2008 Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
Jefferson Berk
 2007/I Blind Date
Don
 2005 Robots
Herb Copperbottom (voice)
 2003 Spin
Frank Haley
 2003 The Core
Zimsky
 2001 The Whole Shebang
Giovanni Bazinni
 2001 Sidewalks of New York
Griffin
 2000 Joe Gould's Secret
Joe Mitchell
 1999 In Too Deep
Preston D'Ambrosio
 1998 Montana
Nicholas 'Nick' Roth
 1997 The Eighteenth Angel
Todd Stanton
 1997 A Life Less Ordinary
Elliot Zweikel
 1997 The Alarmist
Heinrich Grigoris
 1996 The Daytrippers
Louis D'Amico
 1995 A Modern Affair
Peter Kessler
 1995 Sex & the Other Man
Arthur Wilkins
 1995 Jury Duty
Frank
 1994 It Could Happen to You
Eddie Biasi
 1992 The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag
Amos (uncredited)
 1992 Prelude to a Kiss
Taylor
 1992 Beethoven
Vernon
 1990 Men of Respect
Mal
 1990 Quick Change
Johnny
 1989 The Feud
Harvey Yelton
 1989 Slaves of New York
Darryl
 1987 Who's That Girl
2nd Dock Worker
 1985 Prizzi's Honor
Soldier
Show Show Actor: TV (29 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (66 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(mid 1980s) TV commercial for Levis jeans - Actor See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 8 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Stanley Oliver Tucci

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm always looking around for another play, but only for a short run. I did "Frankie and Johnnie in the Claire de Lune" onstage with Edie Falco for six months, and it was very hard. Once you get past 14 weeks, I go crazy. See more »

Trivia:

Directing play "Lend me a Tenor" on Broadway, NYC. See more »

Trademark:

Shaven head See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page