STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 208 this week

Kristy Swanson


Kristy Swanson was born on December 19, 1969 in Mission Viejo, California, USA as Kristen Noel Swanson. She is an actress and producer, known for Dude, Where's My Car? (2000), Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) and Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986). She has been married to Lloyd Eisler since February 7, 2009. They have one child. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Kristy Swanson on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 01 Feb 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Aug 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 27 Nov 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Mar 2012
 
a list of 33 images
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kristy Swanson.

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (80 credits)
 2014 Cowgirls (pre-production)
Sara (rumored)
 2014 Stageville Inc. (TV Series) (pre-production)
Rebecca Marion-Cox (2014)
 2014 Merry ExMas (filming)
Noelle
 2014 Beethoven's Treasure Tail (Video) (completed)
Anne
 2014 A Belle for Christmas (completed)
Dani Downy
 2015 Mimesis 2 (announced)
Mother
 2014 A Lesson in Romance (TV Movie)
Megan Mills
 2013 Storm Rider
Jody Peterson
 2013 The Bouquet
Terri Benton
 2012 Operation Cupcake (TV Movie)
Janet Carson
 2012 Little Women, Big Cars 2 (TV Series)
Rocky
 2012 Little Women, Big Cars
Rocky
 2011 A Christmas Wish (TV Movie)
Martha Evans
 2011 Chick Magnet (Video)
Kristy
 2011 Swamp Shark (TV Movie)
Rachel Broussard
 2010/I What If...
Wendy Walker
 2010 One Tree Hill (TV Series)
Woman in Car
- Don't You Forget About Me (2010) ... Woman in Car
 2009 The Closer (Short)
Kaitlyn
 2007 Crysis (Video Game)
Female Scientist (voice)
 2007 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Lorelai Mailer
- Bombshell (2007) ... Lorelai Mailer
 2006 Living Death (Video)
Elizabeth Harris
 2006 The Black Hole (TV Movie)
Shannon Muir
 2005 Six Months Later (Short)
Linda
 2005 Forbidden Secrets (TV Movie)
Alexandra Kent Lambeth
 2005 Bound by Lies (Video)
Laura Cross
 2004 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Roxanne Price
- Complications (2004) ... Roxanne Price
 2003/I Silence
Dr. Julia Craig
 2003 Red Water (TV Movie)
Dr. Kelli Raymond
 2003 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
Allison Cavanaugh
- There's Something About Allison (2003) ... Allison Cavanaugh
 2001 Zebra Lounge (TV Movie)
Louise Bauer
 2001 Soul Assassin
Tessa Jansen
 2000 Meeting Daddy
Laurel Lee
 2000 Grapevine (TV Series)
Susan Crawford
- Matt (2000) ... Susan Crawford
- Jack (2000) ... Susan Crawford
- Jamie (2000) ... Susan Crawford
- Thumper (2000) ... Susan Crawford
- Pilot (2000) ... Susan Crawford
 1999 Supreme Sanction (TV Movie)
Jenna
 1998 Ground Control
Julie Albrecht
 1997 Bad to the Bone (TV Movie)
Francesca Wells
 1997 Tinseltown
Nikki Randall
 1997 Lover Girl
Darlene Ferrari / 'Sherry'
 1996 Marshal Law (TV Movie)
Lilly Nelson
 1995 The Chili Con Carne Club (Short)
Julie
 1994 Getting In
Kirby Watts
 1994 The Chase
Natalie Voss
 1993 The Program
Camille Shafer
 1991 Highway to Hell
Rachel Clark
 1990 Diving In
Terry Hopkins
 1990 Dream Trap
Sue Halloran
 1988 Ohara (TV Series)
- X (1988)
 1988 The Loner (TV Movie)
Sherry Spicer
 1987 Not Quite Human (TV Movie)
Eron Jeffries, Chip's Crush
 1987 Growing Pains (TV Series)
Rhonda
- Thank God It's Friday (1987) ... Rhonda
 1987 Juarez (TV Movie)
Cathy Dodge
 1986 Valerie (TV Series)
Linda Perkins
- The Big Fix-Up (1986) ... Linda Perkins
 1986 Miracle of the Heart: A Boys Town Story (TV Movie)
Stephanie Gamble
 1986 Pretty in Pink
Duckette
 1986 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Female Student #2
- The Gloating Place (1986) ... Female Student #2
 1985 Joan Rivers and Friends Salute Heidi Abromowitz (TV Movie)
Teenage Heidi Abromowitz (uncredited)
 1985 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series)
Stephanie Brandon
- On the Street (1985) ... Stephanie Brandon
 1985 Call to Glory (TV Series)
Sally
- JFK: Part 2 (1985) ... Sally
- JFK: Part 1 (1985) ... Sally
 1984 It's Your Move (TV Series)
Laura
- Love Letters (1984) ... Laura
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for American Express with Jerry Seinfeld. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 5 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've always been this strong-willed person and I've always been in love with acting. I love every aspect of show business and that includes both the show part of it and the business part of it. See more »

Trivia:

Aunt of Amanda Swanson, with whom she co-starred in the film Storm Rider (2013). See more »

Trademark:

Lisp, breathless voice See more »

Nickname:

Swanie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why do people hate her? OutandAboutTrout
Was she ever offered the role of Buffy in the TV series? sami-18
Met Kristy Swanson today andreabonaventura84
Kristy Swanson in 'What If' on gmc 1/30/11. starting at 7pm ET rgable51
OUTFEST 2008/Kristy Appearing OutandAboutTrout
Kristy Swanson in person. Lynxolita
Discuss Kristy Swanson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page